GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-262 - Power to hold real estate; prior approval of acquisitions
O.C.G.A.    7-1-262   (2010)
      (a)  A  bank or trust company may solely or jointly with other persons or  corporations acquire and hold such real property as it:
      (1)  Occupies  or intends to occupy primarily for the transaction of its business, the  business of any subsidiary or affiliate, or the recreational use of its  employees or partly so occupies and partly leases;
      (2)  Acquires  for the purpose of providing parking or other facilities primarily for  the use of its tenants, customers, officers, and employees; or
      (3)  Acquires  with others for the purpose of providing data processing facilities or  other support services for the bank or trust company or any subsidiary  solely or in cooperation with others,
subject  to the limitation that the investment of the bank or trust company in  all such real property, in all furniture, fixtures, and equipment  acquired in connection with any real property owned or leased by the  bank or trust company, in all alterations of buildings on real property  owned or leased by the bank or trust company, in all shares of  corporations organized for the purpose of holding real estate in the  categories described above where the bank or trust company or a  subsidiary of the bank or trust company owns 25 percent or more of such  shares outstanding, in obligations of or for the benefit of such  corporations or loans upon the security of the shares of such  corporations or, to the extent of the bank's or trust company's pro rata  interest, the security of the real estate itself, and in all real  estate, furniture, fixtures, or equipment held beyond the limits  specified in Code Section 7-1-263 shall not exceed 60 percent of the  statutory capital base of the bank or trust company, or such larger  amount as may be approved by the department.
(b)  All  acquisitions of real property for purposes authorized above must be  accorded prior written approval by the department in advance of the  acquisition except to the extent authorized by regulation.