GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-628 - Purpose and scope of part
O.C.G.A.    7-1-628   (2010)
      (a)  It  is the purpose of this part to permit interstate banking and branching  by merger under Section 102 of the Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking and  Branching Efficiency Act of 1994, subject to the limitations and  requirements set out in this part and in Parts 14, 15, 18, and 19 of  this article.
(b)  The scope of this part  covers mergers where, upon consummation of the interstate merger  transaction, the resulting bank will have banking locations in Georgia  and at least one other state. It provides for certain approval, notice,  registration, and other requirements. Mergers involving banks having  present and resulting branches located only in this state are governed  by Parts 14 and 15 of this article. To the extent a bank participating  in an interstate merger transaction is owned or controlled by a bank  holding company, the applicable provisions of Part 19 of this article  shall also apply.
(c)  In authorizing the  expansion of interstate banking to this state, and in the interests of  its citizens, the General Assembly finds that primary consideration  should be given to the following:
      (1)  Affording  protection and promoting convenience to bank depositors and other  customers of financial institutions in this state;
      (2)  Preserving  the advantages of a sound dual banking system and the competitive  equality of state chartered institutions with federally chartered  institutions;
      (3)  Supervising,  regulating, and keeping records of all persons, firms, corporations,  associations, and other business entities who furnish depository,  lending, and associated financial services in this state; and
      (4)  Providing  to the Department of Banking and Finance sufficient powers and  responsibilities to implement these considerations.
(d)  This  part is not intended to discriminate against out-of-state bank holding  companies or against foreign bank holding companies in any manner that  would violate Section 3(d) of the Bank Holding Company Act, as amended  by the Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking and Branching Efficiency Act of  1994.