GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-288 - Corporate stock and securities
O.C.G.A.    7-1-288   (2010)
      (a)  A  bank may engage in any transaction with respect to shares of stock or  other capital securities of any corporation in accordance with this Code  section and in other instances as provided in state or federal law.
* * *
            (A)  Any  state or federal government sponsored instrumentality for the  guarantee, underwriting, or marketing of residential housing or  financing of residential housing;
            (B)  A  business development corporation or small minority business development  corporation authorized under Article 6 of this chapter;
            (C)  An  agricultural credit corporation duly organized under the laws of this  state having authority to make loans to farmers of this state for  agricultural purposes under programs administered by the federal farm  credit system;
            (D)  A bank service corporation created to provide support services for one or more financial institutions;
                  (E)(i)  A  bank principally engaged in foreign or international banking or banking  in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, either  directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of local  institutions in foreign countries or in such dependencies or insular  possessions, including the stock of one or more corporations existing  pursuant to Section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act, provided that,  before a bank may purchase a majority interest in any such banking  institution, it shall enter into an agreement with the department to  restrict its operations in such manner as the department may prescribe;  and provided, further, that, if the department determines that said  restrictions have not been complied with, it may order the disposition  of said stock upon reasonable notice.
                  (ii)  A  bank engaged in providing banking or other financial services to  depository financial institutions, which bank's ownership consists  primarily of such depository financial institutions;
            (F)  A  corporation or limited liability company engaged in functions or  activities that the bank or trust company is authorized to carry on,  including, but not limited to: conducting a safe-deposit business;  holding real estate; acting as a financial planner or investment  adviser; offering of a full range of investment products; promoting and  facilitating international trade and commerce; and exercising powers  incidental to financial activities as provided in paragraph (11) of Code  Section 7-1-261; in addition to functions or activities which include  exercising powers granted by department regulations or exercising powers  determined by the commissioner to be financial in nature or incidental  to the provision of financial services, so long as these activities do  not pose undue risk to the safety and soundness of the financial  institution and are consistent with the objectives of this chapter as  stated in Code Section 7-1-3; provided, however, unless the bank is  exempt, nothing contained in this subparagraph shall relieve any such  corporation or limited liability company from undertaking registration,  licensing, or other qualification to engage in such functions or  activities as may otherwise be required by law; and
            (G)  Other  corporations created pursuant to act of Congress or pursuant to Chapter  3 of Title 14, known as the "Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code," for  the purpose of meeting the agricultural, housing, health, transit,  educational, environmental, or similar needs where the department  determines that investment therein by banks is in the public interest;
      (3)  Shares  of stock of small business investment companies organized under acts of  Congress and doing business in this state, provided that the aggregate  investment by the bank in such shares shall not exceed 5 percent of its  statutory capital base; and
      (4)  Shares  of stock or partnership interests in a corporation or partnership the  primary business of which, as determined by the department, is to  promote the public welfare or community development by engaging in the  development of low and moderate-income housing, job training and job  placement programs, credit counseling, public education regarding  financial matters, small business development, and other similar  purposes. The ability to invest in such stock or partnership interests  shall also be subject to such limitations and approval procedures as the  department deems necessary in order to assure that such investments are  not a safety and soundness concern.
(d)  A  bank acquiring stock or an interest in an entity listed in paragraph (2)  of subsection (c) of this Code section shall be subject to the  following limitations:
      (1)  Where the  entity carries on only such activities as the bank could legally perform  itself, there is no limitation on investment;
      (2)  Where  the activities of the entity go beyond those that the bank could  legally perform, the bank's investment may not exceed 10 percent of its  statutory capital base; and
      (3)  Where  the investment is in stock of the Federal Home Loan Bank, there is no  limitation on the bank's investment, provided such investment is for the  purpose of utilizing the services of the Federal Home Loan Bank.
(e)  Prior  approval by the department is required for acquisitions listed in  subparagraphs (c)(2)(D) through (c)(2)(G) of this Code section. The  department, by regulation, may permit expedited or notice only  procedures and may provide for applicable administrative fees.
(f)  The  department may by rule or regulation prescribe less restrictive  investment limitations than those contained in this Code section for  banks meeting certain financial and management criteria.