GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-288 - Corporate stock and securities
O.C.G.A.    7-1-288   (2010)
      (a)  A  bank may engage in any transaction with respect to shares of stock or  other capital securities of any corporation in accordance with this Code  section and in other instances as provided in state or federal law.
* * *
      (2)  Purchase  and sell shares of stock, bonds, capital securities, and other  investment products upon the order of and for the account of a customer  without recourse against it;
      (3)  Receive  a pledge or other security interest in stock or capital securities in  order to secure loans made in good faith, except that it may not receive  such interests in its own stock or capital securities nor lend in one  or more transactions, involving one or more borrowers, more than 30  percent of its statutory capital base on the stock or capital securities  of any corporation (including therein loans made directly to the  corporation without ample security but excluding obligations  representing the sale of federal or correspondent funds to another  financial institution). The department may, by regulation or otherwise,  specify that two or more corporations are so interrelated that their  stock shall be regarded as the stock of one corporation for the purposes  of this subsection.
(c)  Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a bank may acquire and hold for its own account:
      (1)  Shares of stock of a federal reserve bank without limitation of amount;
      (2)  Shares of stock or interests in:
            (A)  Any  state or federal government sponsored instrumentality for the  guarantee, underwriting, or marketing of residential housing or  financing of residential housing;
            (B)  A  business development corporation or small minority business development  corporation authorized under Article 6 of this chapter;
            (C)  An  agricultural credit corporation duly organized under the laws of this  state having authority to make loans to farmers of this state for  agricultural purposes under programs administered by the federal farm  credit system;
            (D)  A bank service corporation created to provide support services for one or more financial institutions;
                  (E)(i)  A  bank principally engaged in foreign or international banking or banking  in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, either  directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of local  institutions in foreign countries or in such dependencies or insular  possessions, including the stock of one or more corporations existing  pursuant to Section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act, provided that,  before a bank may purchase a majority interest in any such banking  institution, it shall enter into an agreement with the department to  restrict its operations in such manner as the department may prescribe;  and provided, further, that, if the department determines that said  restrictions have not been complied with, it may order the disposition  of said stock upon reasonable notice.
                  (ii)  A  bank engaged in providing banking or other financial services to  depository financial institutions, which bank's ownership consists  primarily of such depository financial institutions;
* * *