GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-288 - Corporate stock and securities
O.C.G.A.    7-1-288   (2010)
      (a)  A  bank may engage in any transaction with respect to shares of stock or  other capital securities of any corporation in accordance with this Code  section and in other instances as provided in state or federal law.
(b)  A bank may:
      (1)  Engage  in transactions with respect to issuance and transfer of shares of its  own stock and capital securities and in other transactions with respect  to such stock and capital securities authorized by this chapter;
      (2)  Purchase  and sell shares of stock, bonds, capital securities, and other  investment products upon the order of and for the account of a customer  without recourse against it;
      (3)  Receive  a pledge or other security interest in stock or capital securities in  order to secure loans made in good faith, except that it may not receive  such interests in its own stock or capital securities nor lend in one  or more transactions, involving one or more borrowers, more than 30  percent of its statutory capital base on the stock or capital securities  of any corporation (including therein loans made directly to the  corporation without ample security but excluding obligations  representing the sale of federal or correspondent funds to another  financial institution). The department may, by regulation or otherwise,  specify that two or more corporations are so interrelated that their  stock shall be regarded as the stock of one corporation for the purposes  of this subsection.
(c)  Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a bank may acquire and hold for its own account:
      (1)  Shares of stock of a federal reserve bank without limitation of amount;
      (2)  Shares of stock or interests in:
            (A)  Any  state or federal government sponsored instrumentality for the  guarantee, underwriting, or marketing of residential housing or  financing of residential housing;
            (B)  A  business development corporation or small minority business development  corporation authorized under Article 6 of this chapter;
            (C)  An  agricultural credit corporation duly organized under the laws of this  state having authority to make loans to farmers of this state for  agricultural purposes under programs administered by the federal farm  credit system;
            (D)  A bank service corporation created to provide support services for one or more financial institutions;
* * *
registration,  licensing, or other qualification to engage in such functions or  activities as may otherwise be required by law; and
            (G)  Other  corporations created pursuant to act of Congress or pursuant to Chapter  3 of Title 14, known as the "Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code," for  the purpose of meeting the agricultural, housing, health, transit,  educational, environmental, or similar needs where the department  determines that investment therein by banks is in the public interest;
      (3)  Shares  of stock of small business investment companies organized under acts of  Congress and doing business in this state, provided that the aggregate  investment by the bank in such shares shall not exceed 5 percent of its  statutory capital base; and
      (4)  Shares  of stock or partnership interests in a corporation or partnership the  primary business of which, as determined by the department, is to  promote the public welfare or community development by engaging in the  development of low and moderate-income housing, job training and job  placement programs, credit counseling, public education regarding  financial matters, small business development, and other similar  purposes. The ability to invest in such stock or partnership interests  shall also be subject to such limitations and approval procedures as the  department deems necessary in order to assure that such investments are  not a safety and soundness concern.
(d)  A  bank acquiring stock or an interest in an entity listed in paragraph (2)  of subsection (c) of this Code section shall be subject to the  following limitations:
      (1)  Where the  entity carries on only such activities as the bank could legally perform  itself, there is no limitation on investment;
      (2)  Where  the activities of the entity go beyond those that the bank could  legally perform, the bank's investment may not exceed 10 percent of its  statutory capital base; and
      (3)  Where  the investment is in stock of the Federal Home Loan Bank, there is no  limitation on the bank's investment, provided such investment is for the  purpose of utilizing the services of the Federal Home Loan Bank.
(e)  Prior  approval by the department is required for acquisitions listed in  subparagraphs (c)(2)(D) through (c)(2)(G) of this Code section. The  department, by regulation, may permit expedited or notice only  procedures and may provide for applicable administrative fees.
(f)  The  department may by rule or regulation prescribe less restrictive  investment limitations than those contained in this Code section for  banks meeting certain financial and management criteria.