GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-334 - Corporate powers; limitations and restrictions
O.C.G.A.    7-1-334   (2010)
      Every  fiduciary investment company in which a trust institution or foreign  trust institution is authorized by this part to own and hold corporate  stock or shares, in order to qualify for such investments, shall have  such corporate powers as may be granted by Chapter 2 of Title 14 by  virtue of its incorporation under those chapters and shall, in addition,  have the following corporate powers under its articles of incorporation  and, by its articles of incorporation or its bylaws, be subject to the  limitations and restrictions set forth in this Code section:
      (1)  The  stock of any such fiduciary investment company shall be owned and held  only by trust institutions and foreign trust institutions acting as  fiduciaries or cofiduciaries but may be registered in the name of the  nominee or nominees of any such trust institution or foreign trust  institution. Such stock shall not be subject to transfer or assignment  except to the trust institution or foreign trust institution on whose  behalf the stock is held by any such nominee or nominees or to a  fiduciary or cofiduciary which becomes successor to the shareholder and  which is also a trust institution or foreign trust institution qualified  to hold such stock.
      (2)  A fiduciary  investment company shall have no less than five directors, who need not  be shareholders but shall be officers or directors of trust institutions  or foreign trust institutions holding stock in such fiduciary  investment company; provided, however, that no more than two directors  shall be officers or directors of any one trust institution or foreign  trust institution if the fiduciary investment company has been organized  and incorporated by three or more trust institutions.
      (3)  In  acquiring, investing, reinvesting, exchanging, selling, and managing  its assets, every fiduciary investment company shall exercise the  judgment and care under the circumstances then existing which men of  prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management of  their own affairs, not in regard to speculation but in regard to the  permanent disposition of their funds, considering the probable income as  well as the safety of their capital. Within the foregoing limitations, a  fiduciary investment company may acquire and retain every kind of  investment, specifically including (but not by way of limitation) bonds,  debentures, and other corporate obligations and corporate stocks,  preferred or common, which men of prudence, discretion, and intelligence  acquire or retain for their own account, provided that a fiduciary  investment company shall not at any time:
            (A)  Invest in real estate, commodities, or commodity contracts;
            (B)  Participate on a joint or joint and several basis in any securities trading account;
            (C)  Invest in companies for the purpose of exercising control or management;
            (D)  Make  loans to any person or persons, except that the purchase of a portion  of an issue of debt securities, convertible debt securities, debt  securities with warrants, rights, or options attached, or other similar  securities when originally issued or thereafter, of a character commonly  distributed publicly, shall not be considered the making of a loan;
            (E)  Purchase  or retain the securities of any issuer if immediately after such  acquisition and as a result thereof the following requirements would not  be met: at least 75 percent of the total assets in the fiduciary  investment company taken at market value are represented by cash and  cash items, securities issued or guaranteed by the United States or an  instrumentality thereof, and other securities which, as to any one  issuer, do not represent more than 10 percent of the value of the total  assets of the fiduciary investment company;
            (F)  Purchase  or otherwise acquire the securities of any other investment company as  that term is defined in the act of Congress entitled "Investment Company  Act of 1940";
            (G)  Act as underwriter of the securities of other issuers;
            (H)  Borrow money; or
            (I)  Engage in margin transactions or short sales or write put or call options for the purchase or sale of securities.
      (4)  A  fiduciary investment company may acquire, purchase, or redeem its own  stock and may, by means of contract or by its bylaws, bind itself to  acquire, purchase, or redeem its own stock; but it shall not vote shares  of its own stock theretofore redeemed.
      (5)  A  fiduciary investment company shall not be responsible for ascertaining  the investment powers of any fiduciary who may purchase its stock, shall  not be liable for accepting funds from a fiduciary in violation of  restrictions of the will, trust indenture, or other instrument under  which such fiduciary is acting in absence of actual knowledge of such  violation, and shall be accountable only to the department and the  fiduciaries who are the owners of its stock.
      (6)  Every  fiduciary investment company subject to the supervision and regulation  of the comptroller of the currency of the United States shall comply  with all applicable rules and regulations of that agency to the extent  that such rules and regulations are in addition to or in conflict with  rules and regulations promulgated by the department.