GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-360 - Third-party claims; notification of disclosure by third party to depositor; motion to quash disclosure
O.C.G.A.    7-1-360   (2010)
      (a)  No  financial institution shall be required to recognize the claim of any  third party to any deposit, or withhold payment of any deposit to the  depositor or to his order, unless and until the financial institution is  served with citation, order, or other appropriate process issuing out  of a court of competent jurisdiction in connection with a suit  instituted by such third party for the purpose of recovering or  establishing an interest in such deposit. Neither shall any financial  institution be required to disclose or produce to third parties, or  permit third parties to examine any records pertaining to a deposit  account, loan account, or other banking relationship except:
      (1)  Where  the financial institution itself is a proper or necessary party to a  proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction;
      (2)  Where  the records of accounts or other customer records are requested through  subpoena or other administrative process issued by a state, federal, or  local administrative agency having competent jurisdiction over the  depositor or other customer or where such records are requested pursuant  to Georgia or federal law governing civil practice or procedure in  conjunction with an ongoing civil action in a Georgia state or federal  court of competent jurisdiction;
      (3)  Where  the records of accounts or other customer records are requested in  conjunction with an ongoing criminal or tax investigation of the  depositor or other customer by a state or federal grand jury, taxing  authority, or law enforcement agency; or
      (4)  Where  the records of accounts or other customer records are requested by any  state or federal regulatory agency having jurisdiction over the  financial institution.
(b)  Unless directed  otherwise by a court of competent jurisdiction, before disclosure,  production, or examination of records produced under paragraph (1) or  (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section, the agency or other party  seeking the disclosure or production of the records shall provide  notification to the depositor or other customer of such request.  Notification of the depositor or other customer under circumstances set  forth in paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (a) of this Code section  shall not be made without the consent of the requesting authority. For  purposes of ascertaining whether or not proper notice has been given or  whether or not the depositor or other customer may be notified, the  financial institution may rely upon appropriate certification or written  assurances from the requesting party and in doing so shall be relieved  of any liability which might be asserted in connection with such  disclosures.
(c)  Each customer or depositor  to whom notice of an order, subpoena, or request for disclosure,  examination, or production of records was lawfully given may, prior to  the date specified therein for disclosure, examination, or production,  file in the court issuing an order or subpoena for the records or in the  Georgia or federal court where the civil matter is being heard or, in  the absence of such a court, in the superior court of the county in  which the financial institution is located a motion to quash the order,  subpoena, or request or for a protective order and shall serve such  motion on the party requesting disclosure and the financial institution  as may be otherwise provided by law for similar motions.  Failure to  file and serve such motion to quash or for protection shall constitute  consent for all purposes to disclosure, production, or examination made  pursuant to this Code section.