GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-394 - Investigation; approval or disapproval by department; abbreviated procedures
O.C.G.A.    7-1-394   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  receipt of the articles and the filings and fees from the incorporators  as required by Code Section 7-1-393, the department shall conduct such  investigation as it may deem necessary to ascertain whether it should  approve the proposed bank or trust company. The department shall approve  the bank or trust company if and only if it determines in its  discretion that:
      (1)  The articles and supporting items satisfy the requirements of this chapter;
      (2)  The convenience and needs of the public will be served by the proposed bank or trust company;
      (3)  There is a reasonable promise of adequate support for the bank or trust company in the light of:
            (A)  The competition offered by existing banks and trust companies and other financial institutions;
            (B)  The previous financial history of the community as to banks, trust companies, and other financial institutions;
            (C)  As  to banks, the opportunities for profitable employment of bank funds as  indicated by the average demand for credit, the number of potential  depositors, the volume of bank transactions, and the businesses and  industries of the community with particular regard to their stability,  diversification, and size; and
            (D)  As to trust companies, the opportunities for profitable employment of fiduciary or other representative services;
      (4)  The  character and fitness of the incorporators, of the directors, and of  the proposed officers are such as to command the confidence of the  community and to warrant the belief that the business of the proposed  bank or trust company will be honestly and efficiently conducted;
      (5)  There  has not been any material violation of Code Section 7-1-391, so that  approving the articles would, in the opinion of the department, impair  the policy manifested by that provision;
      (6)  The  capital structure of the proposed bank or trust company is adequate in  relation to the amount and character of the anticipated business of the  bank or trust company and the safety of prospective depositors; and
      (7)  In  the case of trust companies, the proposed company will have sufficient  personnel with adequate knowledge and experience to administer fiduciary  accounts.
(b)  Within 90 days after receipt  of the articles and the filings and fees from the incorporators as  required by Code Section 7-1-393, the department shall approve or  disapprove the proposed bank or trust company. In giving approval, the  department may impose conditions to be satisfied prior to the issuance  of a permit to do business under Code Section 7-1-396. If the  department, in its discretion, shall approve the proposed bank or trust  company with or without conditions, it shall deliver its written  approval of the articles to the Secretary of State and notify the  incorporators of its action, provided that if the approval of a federal  public body is also required with respect to the bank or trust company,  then the department may, at its option, withhold its written approval  from the Secretary of State until such approval is given and may, at its  option, withdraw its approval if the federal public body refuses to  grant its approval to the bank or trust company. If the department, in  its discretion, shall disapprove the proposed bank or trust company, it  shall notify the incorporators of its disapproval and state generally  the unfavorable factors influencing its decision. The decision of the  department shall be conclusive, except that it may be subject to  judicial review as provided in Code Section 7-1-90.
(b.1)  The  procedure and criteria used in the review of a request to establish an  additional banking location pursuant to Code Sections 7-1-601 and  7-1-602 may be streamlined and abbreviated as provided by departmental  rule, regulation, or written policy.
(c)  Nothing  contained in this Code section, Code Section 7-1-608, or Code Section  7-1-622 shall limit the authority of the department to approve the  organization of a special purpose bank or trust company which does not  do a general banking business with the public but is organized for the  purpose of conducting a limited banking business which facilitates the  economic, commercial, or export-import trade growth of this state. The  department may establish, by rule or by condition to its approval of  articles of incorporation of any special bank or of any credit card bank  incorporated under the provisions of Chapter 5 of this title, such  special provisions concerning distribution of ownership, composition of  the board of directors, bylaws, or the conduct of corporate affairs for  any such special purpose bank or credit card bank incorporated under the  provisions of Chapter 5 of this title as it determines to be consistent  with the special nature of such charters and their efficient operation  and safe and sound banking practice; provided, however, in no event  shall fewer than a majority of the directors of such special purpose  bank or credit card bank be residents of this state.
(d)  The  department shall not approve articles for any trust company that is not  also a bank or an affiliated trust company as defined in Code Section  7-1-320.
(e)  The department may utilize in  its investigation process such reports from other bank supervisory  agencies as are pertinent to the requirements of Georgia law.