GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-396 - Effect of certificate of incorporation; permit to begin business
O.C.G.A.    7-1-396   (2010)
      (a)  As  of the issuance of the certificate of incorporation by the Secretary of  State, the corporate existence of the bank or trust company shall begin  and those persons who subscribed for shares prior to filing of the  articles, or their assignees, shall be shareholders in the bank or trust  company; provided, nevertheless, that the department shall have full  authority to regulate and supervise the activities of promoters,  incorporators, initially named directors, subscribers for shares, and  all persons soliciting offers to subscribe for shares in any bank in  formation under this chapter even though the corporate existence of the  bank may not have officially begun and the bank in formation shall be  considered a "bank" for those purposes. Persons named in the articles of  incorporation and approved by the department as initial directors of  the bank in formation shall not be considered "agents" or  "broker-dealers" within the meaning of paragraphs (1) and (3) of Code  Section 10-5-2.
(b)  The certificate of  incorporation shall be conclusive evidence of the fact that the bank or  trust company has been incorporated; but proceedings may be instituted  by the state to dissolve, wind up, and terminate a bank or trust company  in accordance with Code Section 7-1-92 and other applicable provisions  of this chapter.
(c)  Until receipt of a  permit to begin business issued by the department, a bank or trust  company shall not transact any business except such business as is  incident to its organization or to the obtaining of subscriptions and  payment for its shares and other securities.
(d)  The department shall issue to a bank or trust company a permit to begin business when:
      (1)  Capital  stock of the bank or trust company shall have been fully paid in, in  cash, and in no event in an amount less than the minimum capital stock  for banks or trust companies under Code Section 7-1-410, and, in  addition, there shall have been paid in:
            (A)  Paid-in capital in an amount not less than 20 percent of the capital stock;
            (B)  An expense fund in an amount fixed by the department which shall not be less than 5 percent of the capital stock; and
            (C)  The  proceeds of subordinated securities, if any, which were considered part  of the capital structure of the bank or trust company by the department  under Code Section 7-1-419 in giving its approval of the proposed  institution;
      (2)  All of the directors have taken the oath or affirmation required by Code Section 7-1-484;
      (3)  The bylaws of the bank or trust company have been filed with the department;
      (4)  The bank or trust company has designated its registered agent and registered office pursuant to Code Section 7-1-132;
      (5)  The bank or trust company has been organized and is ready to begin the business for which it was incorporated;
      (6)  All  conditions imposed by the department in giving its approval of the  proposed bank or trust company under Code Section 7-1-394 have been  satisfied; and
      (7)  The department has  received an affidavit signed by the president or secretary and by at  least a majority of the directors of the bank or trust company to the  effect that all of the foregoing requirements of this subsection have  been satisfied.