GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-630 - Initial subscribers; contents and filing of articles; other  required filings; fee for investigation; selection of initial directors
O.C.G.A.    7-1-630   (2010)
      (a)  Any  number of persons, not less than eight, having a common bond, as  defined in subsection (b) of this Code section, may incorporate for the  purpose of organizing a credit union in accordance with this article.  The persons so desiring to become incorporated shall execute articles  which shall set forth the following:
      (1)  The name of the proposed credit union;
      (2)  The territory in which it will operate;
      (3)  The location where its initial registered office will be located;
      (4)  The  names and addresses of the subscribers, their occupation, length of  service, and that each has subscribed to one share and paid for same;
      (5)  The names and addresses of the original directors;
      (6)  The proposed field of membership specified in detail and having the same common bond as the subscribers;
      (7)  That  the purpose and nature of the business are to conduct a credit union  with the rights and powers granted by this article; and
      (8)  The term of the existence of the credit union, which shall be perpetual unless otherwise limited.
(b)  For  purposes of this article, "common bond" is described as that specific  relationship of occupation, association, or interest; residence within a  well-defined neighborhood, community, or rural district; employees of a  common employer; or members of a bona fide cooperative, educational,  fraternal, professional, religious, rural, or similar organization which  tends to create a mutual interest between persons sharing the  relationship. Persons related by blood, adoption, or marriage to or  living in the same household with a person within such common bond and  the surviving spouses of deceased members shall also be considered  within the common bond.
(c)  The subscribers  shall file the articles in triplicate with the department together with  the fee specified in Code Section 7-1-862. The department shall certify  one copy of the articles and return it to the subscribers.
(d)  The  subscriber shall file with the department a certificate from the  Secretary of State attesting that the name of the proposed credit union  has been reserved as authorized by Code Section 7-1-131.
(e)  The subscriber shall file with the department two copies of proposed bylaws setting forth the following:
      (1)  The  date of the annual meeting, the manner of conducting the same, the  number of members constituting a quorum and regulations as to voting,  and the manner of notification of the meeting, which shall comply with  Code Section 7-1-6, except that, if the credit union maintains an office  and the board of directors so determines, notice of the annual meeting  or of any special meeting may be given by posting such notice in a  conspicuous place in the office of the credit union at least ten days  prior to such meeting;
      (2)  The number of  directors, which must be not less than five, all of whom must be  members, and their powers and duties, together with the duties of the  officers elected by the board of directors;
      (3)  The qualifications for membership of those coming within the initial common bond as required by this article;
      (4)  The  conditions under which shares may be issued, paid for, transferred, and  withdrawn; deposits received and withdrawn; loans made and repaid; and  funds otherwise invested; and
      (5)  The  charges which shall be made, if any, for failure to meet obligations  punctually; whether or not the credit union shall have the power to  borrow; the method of receipting for money; the manner of accumulating a  reserve; the manner of determining and paying interest and dividends;  and such other matters consistent with this article as may be requisite  to the organization and operation of the proposed credit union.
(f)  The  subscriber shall pay such fee as shall be established by regulation of  the department to defray the cost of the investigation required by Code  Section 7-1-632, provided that the department shall not be required to  set such fee if in its judgment the fee would discourage the  organization of credit unions under this article.
(g)  The  subscriber shall select at least five qualified persons who agree to  serve on the board of directors.  A signed agreement to serve in these  capacities until the first annual meeting or until the election of their  successors, whichever is later, shall be executed by those who so agree  and filed with the department along with the proposed bylaws.