GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-650 - Powers
O.C.G.A.    7-1-650   (2010)
   7-1-650.    Powers
      A  credit union shall have, in addition to the powers common to all  corporations under the laws of this state, the following powers:
* * *
            (A)  In obligations of the  United States, including bonds and securities upon which payment of  principal and interest is fully guaranteed by the United States;  obligations issued by banks for cooperatives, federal land banks,  federal intermediate credit banks, federal home loan banks, the Federal  Home Loan Bank Board, or any corporation designated in Section 846 of  Title 31 of the United States Code as a wholly owned government  corporation; or in obligations, participations, or other instruments of  or issued by or fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the  Federal National Mortgage Association or the Government National  Mortgage Association;
            (B)  In general  and direct obligations of the State of Georgia, its counties, districts,  and municipalities which have been validated as provided by law, if no  more than 25 percent of the shares and deposits of a credit union shall  be invested in the obligations of any one such obligor;
            (C)  In  loans to other credit unions, provided the loans do not exceed 10  percent of the shares, deposits, and surplus of the investing credit  union;
            (D)  By depositing its funds in  banks, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations,  and credit unions; by purchasing certificates of deposit and savings  certificates which such financial institutions are authorized to issue;  and by selling or purchasing federal or correspondent (daily) funds or  loan participations through such financial institutions; subject to  limitations prescribed in regulations issued by the department; and
            (E)  In  any other types of investments authorized by the department, including  commercial paper, provided such investments shall not, in the aggregate,  exceed 10 percent of the shares, deposits, and surplus of the investing  credit union. In lieu of the foregoing limitation, any credit union may  invest up to 15 percent of its equity capital as defined by the  department in authorized investments issued by any single obligor;
      (5)  It  may borrow from any source, but the total of such borrowings shall at  no time exceed 50 percent of paid-in shares, deposits, and surplus. The  department may, notwithstanding the other provisions of this Code  section, temporarily waive the requirements of this paragraph to permit  an individual credit union to borrow for emergency purposes;
      (6)  It  may undertake with the approval of the department other activities  which are not inconsistent with this chapter or regulations adopted  pursuant thereto, including such powers as are afforded to federally  chartered credit unions, either directly, through a subsidiary  corporation, or in cooperation with other credit unions; provided,  however, no such approval shall be granted unless the commissioner  determines the activities do not present undue safety and soundness  risks to the credit union involved;
      (7)  It  may organize and engage in business without having any stated amount of  capital subscribed or paid in other than that derived from the  subscribers' qualifying shares, may commence business with only such  capital authorized and paid in as may be provided in its bylaws, and may  provide for the payment and withdrawal thereof as and in the manner  provided by its bylaws;
      (8)  It may purchase, hold, and convey real estate for the following purposes only:
            (A)  Such  real estate as shall be necessary for the convenient transaction of its  business, subject to the prior approval of the department;
            (B)  Such  real estate as shall be conveyed to it in satisfaction of debt  previously contracted in the course of its business; and
            (C)  Such  real estate as it shall purchase at sales under judgments, decrees, or  mortgage foreclosures pursuant to mortgages or security deeds held by  it;
* * *