GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-658 - Loans
O.C.G.A.    7-1-658   (2010)
   7-1-658.    Loans
      (a)  Credit  unions may lend money to their members at reasonable rates of interest,  which shall not exceed 1 1/4 percent each month on the unpaid balance,  or such greater rates as shall be authorized for other financial  institutions for such purposes as may be approved by the credit  committee.
(b)  Loans shall be supervised as follows:
      (1)  The  credit committee shall have the general supervision of all loans to  members. The credit committee shall hold such meetings as the business  of the credit union may require and not less frequently than once each  quarter to consider applications for loans. Reasonable notice of such  meetings shall be given to all members of the committee. Actions of the  credit committee shall be reported to the board in such form as the  board shall prescribe at each regular meeting of the board. No loan  shall be made unless it is approved by a majority of the entire  committee, except as provided in this Code section;
      (2)  The  credit committee may appoint one or more employees to be loan officers  and delegate to such persons the power to approve or disapprove loans  subject to such limitations or conditions as the credit committee  prescribes. Records of loans approved shall be maintained in such form  as the credit committee shall prescribe and shall be made available to  the credit committee upon request. All loans in excess of 50 percent of a  credit union's maximum loan limitation or such lower limit as the  credit committee shall establish shall be acted upon by the credit  committee. The credit committee may not appoint more than one of its  members to be a loan officer. No person shall have the authority to  disburse funds of the credit union for any loan which has been approved  by such person;
      (3)  In lieu of a credit  committee, the board of directors may appoint one or more loan officers  and delegate to such persons the power to approve or disapprove loans  subject to such limitations or conditions as the board prescribes. All  other duties of the credit committee as described in this article shall  become the duties of the board of directors. Records of loans approved  shall be maintained by the loan officers in such form as the board shall  prescribe and a listing of all loans made, including the name of the  borrower and the amount of the loan, shall be submitted to the board at  each meeting; and
      (4)  Members may appeal  a credit decision made by a loan officer to the credit committee or to  the board if denied by the credit committee. Where there is no credit  committee, appeal shall be made to the board.
(c)  Loans  may be made to officers, directors, and committee members of the credit  union under the same general terms and conditions as to other members  of the credit union; provided, however, that no officer, director,  committee member, or employee shall participate in approving any loan in  which he or she has a direct or indirect financial interest. The  approval of all loans to officers, directors, committee members, and  employees of the credit union shall be reported to the board of  directors at its next meeting.
(d)  No  credit union shall be authorized to lend to any individual borrower on  an unsecured loan more than 1 percent of the first $100,000.00 of its  deposits and shares plus one-fourth of 1 percent of its deposits and  shares over $100,000.00. No credit union shall be authorized to lend to  any individual borrower on a secured loan more than 10 percent of the  first $100,000.00 of its deposits and shares plus 4 percent of the next  $1 million of its deposits and shares plus 2 percent of its deposits and  shares over $1.1 million. Deposits and shares reflected in the  statement of condition on the last calendar day of the preceding  quarter, to the nearest $100,000.00, shall be used to establish loan  limits for the subsequent calendar quarter, provided that where a credit  union has less than $1 million in total shares and deposits, the  nearest $1,000.00 shall be used to establish these limits. Any credit  union may make loans up to $200.00 regardless of the amount of its  shares and deposits. The amount loaned to any one borrower on an  unsecured basis when added to the amount loaned to any one borrower on a  secured basis shall not exceed the limitation set forth in this  subsection for secured loans, such limitation being the maximum loan  limit of the credit union.
(e)  For purposes of subsection (d) of this Code section:
      (1)  "Borrower"  means the member who actually received the proceeds from a loan and  shall not include any obligation which he may incur by being an  endorser, guarantor, comaker, or similar obligor for another borrower;
      (2)  "Secured  loan" means a loan for which adequate collateral is given. A secured  loan may include a loan for which there is an endorser, guarantor,  comaker, or similar obligor.
(f)  Approval  of loans by the credit committee shall be evidenced, prior to  disbursement of the loan proceeds, by a writing signed by a committee  member stating that the committee has approved the loan. If the board  appoints loan officers in lieu of a credit committee, it shall establish  policies for approval of loans by those loan officers.