GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-669 - Central credit union
O.C.G.A.    7-1-669   (2010)
      (a)  A  "central credit union" means a credit union which is organized to serve  a field of membership which consists primarily of other credit unions  operating pursuant to this chapter, any other state credit union law, or  the Federal Credit Union Act.  A central credit union may be organized  and operated under this chapter and subject to all provisions of this  chapter which are not inconsistent with this Code section.  Such credit  union shall use the word "central" in its name.
(b)  The  field of membership of a central credit union shall include credit  unions organized and operating under this chapter or under the Federal  Credit Union Act. In addition, the field of membership may include:
      (1)  Members of credit unions which are members of the central credit union;
      (2)  Officials and employees of any organization or association of credit unions and of the central credit union;
      (3)  Except  as limited in Article 1 of this chapter, employees of the department or  of the National Credit Union Administration;
      (4)  Organizations and associations of persons or credit unions included in the foregoing;
      (5)  Persons who are:
            (A)  Members of a credit union that has entered into voluntary or involuntary dissolution; or
            (B)  Indebted to a credit union which has entered into voluntary or involuntary dissolution; or
            (C)  Nonmember depositors of a credit union which has entered into voluntary or involuntary dissolution; and
      (6)  Groups  within a common bond which are determined by the commissioner to lack  the potential membership required for approval of their own credit  union.
(c)  The central credit union may  make loans to individuals who are members pursuant to paragraph (1) of  subsection (b) of this Code section only upon approval of the credit  committee of the member credit union of which the individual is a member  and to individuals who are members pursuant to paragraph (3) of  subsection (b) of this Code section only upon reporting such loan to the  appropriate supervisory authority.
(d)  The  commissioner may, in his discretion, approve greater borrowings than  provided in this chapter when required to enable the credit union to  meet its obligations to its members and otherwise assist its members  during any emergency or hardship.
(e)  A central credit union may:
      (1)  Make loans to other credit unions, but loans to any one credit union shall not exceed:
            (A)  For  unsecured loans and lines of credit, excluding pass-through and  guaranteed loans from the Central Liquidity Fund and the National Credit  Union Share Insurance Fund, more than 50 percent of capital; or
            (B)  For  secured loans and lines of credit, excluding those secured by shares or  marketable securities and member reverse repurchase transactions, more  than 100 percent of capital.
For the  purposes of this paragraph, the definition of capital shall be  consistent with federal law and regulations.  The department may utilize  other definitions found in the National Credit Union Administration  rules and regulations in interpreting this subsection;
      (2)  Make loans to other members as specified in Code Section 7-1-658;
      (3)  Purchase shares of and make deposits in other credit unions;
      (4)  Obtain or acquire the assets and liabilities of any credit union which enters into liquidation;
      (5)  Invest  in and grant loans to associations of credit unions and to  organizations chartered to provide service to credit unions; and
      (6)  Borrow money and accept deposits from any source.
(f)  The  commissioner may issue such special regulations as he or she may deem  prudent or necessary to allow a central credit union to promote  effectively the liquidity and sound financial management of its member  credit unions without unduly endangering its own liquidity and sound  financial condition. Such special regulations need not be applicable to  all credit unions but may be applicable only to the central credit  union. The central credit union shall maintain an adequate allowance for  loan and lease losses in accordance with generally accepted accounting  principles and such other reserves as may be required by the rules and  regulations of the department.
(g)  A  central credit union shall have all the rights and powers of any other  credit union organized under this chapter and the additional rights and  powers specified in this Code section.