GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-684.1 - Examination of books and records of licensee; fees; on-site  examination; authority of commissioner; investigations; other powers of  department; failure to respond to subpoena; confiden
O.C.G.A.    7-1-684.1   (2010)
    7-1-684.1.    Examination of books and records of licensee; fees; on-site  examination; authority of commissioner; investigations; other powers of  department; failure to respond to subpoena; confidentiality; liability
      (a)  To  assure compliance with the provisions of this article and in  consideration of any application to renew a license pursuant to the  provisions of Code Section 7-1-685, the department or its designated  agent may examine the books and records of any licensee to the same  extent as it is authorized to examine financial institutions under this  chapter. Each licensee shall pay an examination fee as established by  regulations of the department to cover the cost of such examination. The  on-site examination may be conducted in conjunction with examinations  to be performed by representatives of agencies of another state. The  commissioner, in lieu of an on-site examination, may accept the  examination report of an agency of another state or a report prepared by  an independent accounting firm and reports so accepted shall be  considered for all purposes as an official report of the commissioner.  If the department determines, based on the records submitted to the  department and past history of operations in the state, that an on-site  examination is unnecessary then the on-site examination may be waived by  the department.
(b)  The commissioner may:
      (1)  Request financial data from a licensee in addition to that required under this article; and
      (2)  Conduct  an on-site examination of a licensee, agent, or location of a licensee  within this state without prior notice to the agent or licensee if the  commissioner has a reasonable basis to believe that the licensee or  agent is not in compliance with this article. The agent or licensee  shall pay all reasonably incurred costs of the examination when the  commissioner examines an agent's operations.
(c)  The department, in its discretion, may:
      (1)  Make  such public or private investigations within or outside of this state  as it deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated this  article or any rule, regulation, or order under this article, to aid in  the enforcement of this article, or to assist in the prescribing of  rules and regulations pursuant to this article;
      (2)  Require  or permit any person to file a statement in writing, under oath or  otherwise as the department determines, as to all the facts and  circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated;
      (3)  Disclose  information concerning any violation of this article or any rule,  regulation, or order under this article, provided the information is  derived from a final order of the department; and
      (4)  Disclose the imposition of an administrative fine or penalty under this article.
(d)  (1)  For the purpose of conducting any investigation as provided in this  Code section, the department shall have the power to administer oaths,  to call any party to testify under oath in the course of such  investigations, to require the attendance of witnesses, to require the  production of books, records, and papers, and to take the depositions of  witnesses; and for such purposes the department is authorized to issue a  subpoena for any witness or for the production of documentary evidence.  Such subpoenas may be served by certified mail or statutory overnight  delivery, return receipt requested, to the addressee's business mailing  address, by examiners appointed by the department, or shall be directed  for service to the sheriff of the county where such witness resides or  is found or where the person in custody of any books, records, or paper  resides or is found. The required fees and mileage of the sheriff,  witness, or person shall be paid from the funds in the state treasury  for the use of the department in the same manner that other expenses of  the department are paid.
      (2)  The  department may issue and apply to enforce subpoenas in this state at the  request of a government agency regulating sellers of checks or money  transmitters of another state if the activities constituting the alleged  violation for which the information is sought would be a violation of  this article if the activities had occurred in this state.
(e)  In  case of refusal to obey a subpoena issued under this article to any  person, a superior court of appropriate jurisdiction, upon application  by the department, may issue to the person an order requiring him or her  to appear before the court to show cause why he or she should not be  held in contempt for refusal to obey the subpoena. Failure to obey a  subpoena may be punished as contempt by the court.
* * *