GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-702 - Background investigation; effect of past convictions;  conviction data; background checks; posting requirements; term of  license or registration
O.C.G.A.    7-1-702   (2010)
      (a)  The  department shall conduct an investigation of every applicant for  license or registration to determine the financial responsibility,  experience, character, and general fitness of the applicant. If the  department determines to its general satisfaction:
      (1)  That  the applicant is financially responsible and appears to be able to  conduct the business of cashing checks in an honest, fair, and efficient  manner and with the confidence and trust of the community; and
      (2)  That  the granting of such application will promote the convenience and  advantage of the area in which the business is to be conducted,
the department shall issue the applicant a license or registration to engage in the business of cashing checks.
(b)  The  department shall not issue such a license or registration or may revoke  a license or registration if it finds that the applicant, licensee, or  registrant or any person who is a director, officer, partner, agent,  employee, or ultimate equitable owner of 10 percent or more of the  applicant, licensee, or registrant or any individual who directs the  affairs or establishes policy for the applicant, licensee, or registrant  has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in any  jurisdiction or of a crime which, if committed within this state, would  constitute a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this  state. For the purposes of this article, a person shall be deemed to  have been convicted of a crime if such person shall have pleaded guilty  to a charge thereof before a court or federal magistrate or shall have  been found guilty thereof by the decision or judgment of a court or  federal magistrate or by the verdict of a jury, irrespective of the  pronouncement of sentence or the suspension thereof, unless such plea of  guilty or such decision, judgment, or verdict shall have been set  aside, reversed, or otherwise abrogated by lawful judicial process and  regardless of whether first offender treatment without adjudication of  guilt pursuant to the charge was entered, unless and until such plea of  guilty or such decision, judgment, or verdict shall have been set aside,  reversed, or otherwise abrogated by lawful judicial process or until  probation, sentence, or both probation and sentence of a first offender  have been successfully completed and documented or unless the person  convicted of the crime shall have received a pardon therefor from the  President of the United States or the governor or other pardoning  authority in the jurisdiction where the conviction was had, or shall  have received an official certification or pardon granted by the State  Board of Pardons and Paroles which removes the legal disabilities  resulting from such conviction and restores civil and political rights  in this state.
(c)  The department shall be  authorized to obtain conviction data with respect to any applicant,  licensee, or registrant or any person who is a director, officer,  partner, agent, employee, or ultimate equitable owner of 10 percent or  more of the applicant, licensee, or registrant or any individual who  directs the affairs or establishes policy for the applicant, licensee,  or registrant. Upon receipt of information from the Georgia Crime  Information Center that is incomplete or that indicates an applicant,  licensee, or registrant or any person who is a director, officer,  partner, agent, employee, or ultimate equitable owner of 10 percent or  more of the applicant, licensee, or registrant or any individual who  directs the affairs or establishes policy for the applicant, licensee,  or registrant has a criminal record in a state other than Georgia, the  department shall submit to the Georgia Crime Information Center two  complete sets of fingerprints of such applicant or such person, the  required records search fees, and such other information as may be  required. Fees for background checks that the department administers  shall be submitted to the department by applicants, licensees, or  registrants together with two complete sets of fingerprints. Upon  receipt thereof, the Georgia Crime Information Center shall promptly  transmit one set of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation  for a search of bureau records and an appropriate report and shall  retain the other set and promptly conduct a search of its own records  and records to which it has access. The Georgia Crime Information Center  shall notify the department in writing of any derogatory finding,  including, but not limited to, any conviction data regarding the  fingerprint records check, or if there is no such finding. All  conviction data received by the department shall be used by the  department for the exclusive purpose of carrying out its  responsibilities under this article, shall not be a public record, shall  be privileged, and shall not be disclosed to any other person or agency  except to any person or agency which otherwise has a legal right to  inspect the file. All such records shall be maintained by the department  pursuant to laws regarding such records and the rules and regulations  of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Georgia Crime Information  Center, as applicable. As used in this subsection, "conviction data"  means a record of a finding, verdict, or plea of guilty or a plea of  nolo contendere with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an  appeal of the conviction has been sought.
* * *