GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-707 - Suspension or revocation of license or registration
O.C.G.A.    7-1-707   (2010)
      (a)  The department may suspend or revoke any license or registration issued pursuant to this article if:
      (1)  It shall find that the licensee or registrant has:
            (A)  Committed any fraud, engaged in any dishonest activities, or made any misrepresentation;
            (B)  Violated  any provisions of the banking law or any regulation issued pursuant  thereto or has violated any other law in the course of its, his, or her  dealings as a licensed or registered casher of checks;
            (C)  Made  a false statement in the application for such license or registration  or failed to give a true reply to a question in such application;
            (D)  Demonstrated his, her, or its incompetency or untrustworthiness to act as a licensed or registered casher of checks;
            (E)  Purposely  withheld, deleted, destroyed, or altered information requested by an  examiner of the department or made false statements or material  misrepresentations to the department; or
            (F)  Charged  check-cashing fees, exclusive of direct costs of verification, in  unconscionable amounts which do not adequately reflect:
                  (i)  The  level of risk associated with the cashing of checks of a particular  class using ordinary prudence and commercially reasonable standards of  identification and acceptance;
                  (ii)  The cost of funds necessary to operate a check-cashing business; and
                  (iii)  The  extraordinary costs for security safeguards associated with the  business location of the licensee or registrant; or
      (2)  It  shall find that any ground or grounds exist which would require or  warrant the refusal of an application for the issuance of the license if  such an application were then before it.
(b)  Notice  of the department's intention to enter an order denying an application  for a license or registration under this article or of an order  suspending or revoking a license or registration under this article  shall be given to the applicant, licensee, or registrant, in writing,  sent by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery  addressed to the principal place of business of such applicant,  licensee, or registrant. Within 20 days of the date of the notice of  intention to enter an order of denial, suspension, or revocation under  this article, the applicant, licensee, or registrant may request in  writing a hearing to contest the order. If a hearing is not requested in  writing within 20 days of the date of such notice of intention, the  department shall enter a final order regarding the denial, suspension,  or revocation. Any final order of the department denying, suspending, or  revoking a license or registration shall state the grounds upon which  it is based and shall be effective on the date of issuance. A copy  thereof shall be forwarded promptly by registered or certified mail or  statutory overnight delivery addressed to the principal place of  business of such applicant, licensee, or registrant. If a person refuses  to accept service of the notice or order by registered or certified  mail or statutory overnight delivery, the notice or order shall be  served by the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized  representative under any other method of lawful service; and the person  shall be personally liable to the commissioner for a sum equal to the  actual costs incurred to serve the notice or order. This liability shall  be paid upon notice and demand by the commissioner or the  commissioner's representative and shall be assessed and collected in the  same manner as other fees or fines administered by the commissioner.
(c)  A  decision of the department denying a license or registration, original  or renewal, shall be conclusive, except that it may be subject to  judicial review under Code Section 7-1-90. A decision of the department  suspending or revoking a license or registration shall be subject to  judicial review in the same manner as a decision of the department to  take possession of the assets and business of a bank under Code Section  7-1-155.
(d)  The provisions of this Code  section shall not apply when a license is denied or suspended as  provided in Code Section 7-1-707.1.
(e)  (1)  Whenever it shall appear to the department that any person has  violated any law of this state or any order or regulation of the  department under this article, the department may issue an initial  written order requiring such person to cease and desist immediately from  such unauthorized practices. Such cease and desist order shall be final  20 days after it is issued unless the person to whom it is issued makes  a written request within such 20 day period for a hearing. The hearing  shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the  "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." A cease and desist order to an  unlicensed or unregistered person that orders such person to cease doing  a check-cashing business without the appropriate license or  registration shall be final 30 days from the date of issuance, and there  shall be no opportunity for an administrative hearing. If the proper  license or registration or evidence of exemption is obtained within the  30 day period, the order shall be rescinded by the department. Any cease  and desist order sent to the person at both his or her personal and  business addresses pursuant to this Code section that is returned to the  department as "refused" or "unclaimed" shall be deemed as received and  sufficiently served.
* * *