GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-770 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    7-1-770   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Building  and loan association" means a local mutual association existing under  the laws of this state on April 1, 1975, or organized under this article  without capital stock which:
            (A)  Is  authorized to receive deposits but shall not have the power to offer  third-party payment services except in the same manner and subject to  the same provisions as are set forth in Code Section 7-1-670 for credit  unions;
            (B)  Receives the greater portion of its funds from such deposits; and
            (C)  Lends  the greater portion of its funds on the security of first liens or  security titles on homes and on the security of first liens on its own  deposits.
      (2)  "Deposit" means any  arrangement whereby a withdrawable interest is created in a building and  loan association or whereby the building and loan association becomes  indebted to a person transferring to it money, commercial paper, or  similar items for the payment of money, whether called a "share,"  "account," "certificate," "share account," "savings account," "deposit,"  "savings deposit," "deposit account," or otherwise.
(b)  An  association is "local" within the meaning of this article if the  greater portion of its investment in real estate loans is limited to  loans on the security of a first lien or security title on real estate.  Any such association may purchase real estate loans or interests in real  estate loans which are made and owned by other associations qualified  under the building and loan statutes of their respective states or from  any savings and loan association to the extent authorized by the  regulations of the department, provided that such regulations shall not  permit the purchase of loans or interests in loans of any type or in any  amounts (per individual loan or in the aggregate) which are not  permitted by law to be purchased by savings and loan associations with  principal offices in this state.
(c)  An  association is "mutual" if all depositors in such association  participate in the income of such association and if all borrowers are  privileged to vote at least one vote at any meeting of members, it being  unnecessary that any borrower should subscribe to or purchase any  shares or be entitled to participate in any way in the income of such  association.