GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-797 - Building and loan association deposit insurance requirements; public notices when deposits not properly insured
O.C.G.A.    7-1-797   (2010)
      (a)  Every  building and loan association shall be required to obtain deposit  insurance satisfactory to the department before it may conduct business  and accept deposits, except that building and loan associations which  have had their deposit insurance coverage withdrawn or canceled may, in  the discretion of the department, continue to accept deposits, provided  that, within six months after withdrawal or cancellation of insurance,  such associations shall obtain deposit insurance written by an insurance  company authorized to transact business in this state and acceptable to  the department or by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. The  department may, in its discretion, for cause shown, extend the time  limitation in which deposit insurance must be obtained.
(b)  Deposit  insurance required to be obtained in subsection (a) of this Code  section need not be in excess of amounts insured by the Federal Deposit  Insurance Corporation at the time the insurance is obtained; but,  wherever the insurance coverage is, in the opinion of the department,  less than amounts insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,  the building and loan association shall be required to post a sign in  boldface print, in letters at least four inches high, at a conspicuous  place near the entrance of such association, which states "Deposits Not  Insured" or "Deposits Insured Up To (insert amount of deposit  insurance)." Such wording shall also follow the name of the building and  loan association wherever it is written or printed and shall be posted  in writing which is easily legible in letters at least one inch high at  each window or desk receiving deposits.