GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-842 - Felonies of directors, officers, agents, and employees of financial institutions; aiding and abetting false entries
O.C.G.A.    7-1-842   (2010)
      Any director, officer, agent, or employee of a financial institution who knowingly:
      (1)  Makes  any false entry in any book, report, or statement of the financial  institution or who omits or concurs in omitting to make any material  entry in its books or accounts with intent in either case to injure or  defraud the financial institution or any other company, firm, or person  or to deceive any officer of the financial institution, the  commissioner, or any examiner and every person who with like intent aids  or abets any officer, director, clerk, agent, or employee in making any  false entry, report, or statement or omitting to make any material  entry on its books and accounts shall be guilty of a felony and, upon  conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment and labor in the  penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than ten years;
      (2)  While  in charge of or employed in a financial institution, allows it to  receive a deposit when he knows the financial institution to be  insolvent shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be  punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one year  nor more than ten years if loss or injury shall result to such  depositor;
      (3)  By letterheads, newspaper  advertisements, signs, circulars, or otherwise, represents the capital  stock of any financial institution to be in excess of the capital  actually paid in or who knowingly makes or concurs in making or  publishing any written report, exhibit, or statement of its affairs or  pecuniary condition containing any material statement therein which is  false or who knowingly omits or concurs in omitting any statement  required by law or to be contained therein shall be guilty of a felony  and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment and labor in the  penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than five years;
      (4)  Violates  or is involved in violating any provision of the charter or bylaws of  said financial institution shall be guilty of a felony and, upon  conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment and labor in the  penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than five years;
      (5)  Uses  information obtained through his association with the financial  institution which he serves as a director, officer, agent, or employee,  which is not otherwise publicly available, with the intent to realize  personal gain or to cause financial harm to another party shall be  guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine not  to exceed $10,000.00 or twice the amount of improper gain realized,  whichever is less, or by imprisonment and labor in the penitentiary for  not less than one year nor more than five years, or both.