GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-843 - Certain misdemeanors of directors, officers, agents, and employees of financial institutions
O.C.G.A.    7-1-843   (2010)
      Any  officer, director, agent, or employee of any financial institution who  shall perform the following acts or deeds shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor:
      (1)  Advertises by any  office sign or upon any letterhead, billhead, bank note, receipt,  certificate, or circular or on any written or printed paper that the  deposits in said financial institution are insured or guaranteed, unless  such deposits in said financial institution are, in fact, insured and  guaranteed as required by Code Sections 7-1-244, 7-1-666, and 7-1-797 or  regulation or action of the department pursuant thereto;
      (2)  Intentionally  conceals from the directors of any financial institution or from the  committee to whom the directors have delegated authority to pass on  loans and discounts any discount or loan made for and in behalf of said  financial institution or the purchase or sale of any evidence of  indebtedness or agreement for the payment of money;
      (3)  Uses  or applies any part of the capital or other funds of any financial  institution to the purchase of shares of its own stock, unless such  purchase shall be necessary to prevent loss upon a debt previously  contracted in good faith under Code Section 7-1-263 or is otherwise  permitted by law;
      (4)  Concurs in any  vote or act of the directors of such financial institution by which it  is intended to declare a dividend or reduce or make a distribution of  capital, except as authorized by Code Section 7-1-460 or 7-1-461 or  otherwise under this chapter or other applicable law;
      (5)  Discounts  or receives any evidence of indebtedness or agreement for the payment  of money in payment of any subscription for common or preferred shares  or with intent to enable any shareholder to withdraw any part of the  money paid by him for shares held in the financial institution;
      (6)  Knowingly  and willfully issues, participates in issuing, or concurs in any vote  of the directors to issue any increase of its capital beyond the amount  of the capital thereof duly authorized by or in pursuance of law or who  knowingly or willfully sells or agrees to sell or who is interested,  directly or indirectly, in the sale of any such shares of stock of such  financial institution or in any agreement to sell the same;
      (7)  Certifies  any check, draft, or order where the drawer of such check, draft, or  order does not have on deposit with the financial institution at the  time of such certification an amount of money equal to the amount  specified in such check, draft, or order or fails to charge or set aside  such amount from the deposit of the drawer immediately for the purpose  of paying such certified check, draft, or order when presented;
      (8)  Makes  or consents to the making of any conveyance, assignment, transfer,  mortgage, or lien with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors,  after insolvency of the financial institution or in contemplation  thereof, whether the same is made to an innocent purchaser or to any  other person.