GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 8-2-20 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    8-2-20   (2010)
      As used in this part, the term:
      (1)  "Board" means the Board of Community Affairs.
      (2)  "Commissioner" means the commissioner of community affairs.
* * *
            (D)  Any  building owned by the state or a political subdivision or  instrumentality thereof, including libraries, museums, schools,  hospitals, auditoriums, sports arenas, and university buildings.
      (8)  "Renovated building" means either of the following:
            (A)  A  building undergoing alteration of the exterior envelope; heating,  ventilation, and air-conditioning systems; water-heating systems; or  lighting systems, for which the aggregate cost of alteration exceeds 10  percent of the assessed value of the building immediately prior to such  alteration; or
            (B)  A building  undergoing alteration in the physical configuration or interior space,  for which the aggregate cost of alteration exceeds one-fourth of the  assessed value of the building immediately prior to such alteration.
                  (9)(A)(i)  On and after October 1, 1991, "state minimum standard codes" means the following codes:
                        (I)  Standard Building Code (SBCCI);
                        (II)  National Electrical Code as published by the National Fire Protection Association;
                        (III)  Standard Gas Code (SBCCI);
                        (IV)  Standard Mechanical Code (SBCCI);
                        (V)  Georgia State Plumbing Code or the Standard Plumbing Code (SBCCI);
                        (VI)  Council  of American Building Officials One- and Two-Family Dwelling Code, with  the exception of Part V -- Plumbing (Chapters 20-25) of said code;
                        (VII)  Georgia  State Energy Code for Buildings as adopted by the State Building  Administrative Board pursuant to an Act approved April 10, 1978 (Ga. L.  1978, p. 2212), as such code exists on September 30, 1991;
                        (VIII)  Standard Fire Prevention Code (SBCCI);
                        (IX)  Standard Housing Code (SBCCI);
                        (X)  Standard Amusement Device Code (SBCCI);
                        (XI)  Excavation and Grading Code (SBCCI);
                        (XII)  Standard Existing Buildings Code (SBCCI);
                        (XIII)  Standard Swimming Pool Code (SBCCI); and
                        (XIV)  Standard Unsafe Building Abatement Code (SBCCI).
                  (ii)  The  codes provided in division (i) of this subparagraph shall mean such  codes as they exist on October 1, 1991, provided that the department,  with the approval of the board, may adopt a subsequently published  edition of any such code as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section  8-2-23; and provided, further, that any such code may hereafter be  amended or revised as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 8-2-23.
                  (B)(i)  On or after July 1, 2004, "state minimum standard codes" means the following codes:
                        (I)  International Building Code (ICC);
                        (II)  National Electrical Code (NFPA);
* * *
                        (X)  International Property Maintenance Code (ICC); and
                        (XI)  Any other codes deemed appropriate by the board for the safety and welfare of Georgia's citizens.
                  (ii)  The  codes provided in division (i) of this subparagraph shall mean such  codes as they exist on July 1, 2004, provided that the department, with  the approval of the board, may adopt a subsequently published edition of  any such code as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 8-2-23; and  provided, further, that any such code may hereafter be amended or  revised as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 8-2-23.
            (C)  References  to any standard code in this part shall mean one of the standard codes  listed in division (i) of subparagraph (A) or division (i) of  subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
            (D)  The  term "state minimum standard codes" shall specifically not include the  Georgia State Fire Code as adopted by the Safety Fire Commissioner  pursuant to Code Section 25-2-13 nor shall any state minimum standard  code be less restrictive than the Georgia State Fire Code.