GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 8-2-24 - Appointment of advisory committee; reimbursement of members  for expenses; use of subcommittees; submittal of proposed amendments,  modifications, and new provisions to committee; meeting t
O.C.G.A.    8-2-24   (2010)
    8-2-24.    Appointment of advisory committee; reimbursement of members  for expenses; use of subcommittees; submittal of proposed amendments,  modifications, and new provisions to committee; meeting times of  committee
      (a)  For the  purpose of assisting the department in carrying out the provisions of  Code Section 8-2-23, the commissioner shall appoint an advisory  committee to be composed of 21 members as follows:
      (1)  The Georgia Safety Fire Commissioner or his or her designee as an ex officio member with full voting privileges;
      (2)  The commissioner of community health or his or her designee as an ex officio member with full voting privileges;
      (3)  The commissioner of community affairs or his or her designee as an ex officio member with full voting privileges;
      (4)  One representative of the home-building industry;
      (5)  One representative of the industrialized building industry;
      (6)  One representative of the general contracting industry;
      (7)  One representative of the profession of mechanical engineering;
      (8)  One licensed architect;
      (9)  One licensed electrical engineer;
      (10)  One representative of the manufactured homes industry;
      (11)  One licensed electrical contractor;
      (12)  One building material dealer;
      (13)  One licensed plumbing contractor;
      (14)  One licensed conditioned-air contractor;
      (15)  One licensed structural engineer;
      (16)  Four municipal or county code enforcement officials; and
      (17)  Two local fire officials.
(b)  All  appointments to the committee shall be for a term of four years;  provided, however, that the initial members appointed pursuant to  paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (7), (9), (15), (16), and (17) of subsection  (a) of this Code section shall be appointed for a term to expire on the  same date as the terms of other members. A member shall serve until his  or her successor has been duly appointed. The commissioner shall make  appointments to fill the unexpired portion of any term vacated for any  reason. In making such appointments, the commissioner shall preserve the  composition of the committee as required by this Code section. Any  appointive member who, during his or her term, ceases to meet the  qualifications for original appointment shall thereby forfeit his or her  membership on the committee. Membership on the committee shall not  constitute public office, and no member shall be disqualified from  holding public office by virtue of his or her membership. Each member of  the committee shall serve without compensation, but each member of the  committee shall be reimbursed for travel and other reasonable and  necessary expenses incurred by him or her while attending called  meetings of the committee.
(c)  The advisory  committee shall be empowered to use subcommittees as it deems necessary  to carry out its duties and responsibilities. Members of such  subcommittees shall be knowledgeable of the subject matter with which  the subcommittee is concerned and shall be appointed by the commissioner  upon the recommendation of the advisory committee. Such subcommittee  members shall be reimbursed for travel and other necessary expenses  while attending subcommittee meetings in the same manner as that of  advisory committee members.
(d)  Any  amendments, modifications, or new provisions to the state minimum  standard codes, when such are prepared, proposed, or recommended by the  department, shall, prior to their submission to the board for approval,  be submitted to the advisory committee for review and consideration. The  department shall not forward any such amendment, modification, or new  provision to the board without a favorable recommendation of a majority  of the advisory committee.
(e)  The advisory  committee shall have at least two regular meetings annually and shall  meet at other times as determined by the commissioner.