GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 8-2-38 - Notice of claim; written response of contractor to claim;  effect of contractor's failure to respond; inspection; offer of  settlement and rejection of offer; alteration of procedure for no
* * *
(i)  If the  claimant rejects the offer made by the contractor to remedy the  construction defect or to settle the claim by monetary payment or a  combination of each, the claimant shall serve written notice of the  claimant's rejection on the contractor. The notice shall include all  known reasons for the claimant's rejection of the contractor's offer.
(j)  Upon  receipt of a claimant's rejection and the reasons for such rejection,  the contractor may, within 15 days of receiving the rejection, make a  supplemental offer of repair or monetary payment or both to the  claimant.
(k)  If the claimant rejects the  supplemental offer made by the contractor to repair the construction  defect or to settle the claim by monetary payment or a combination of  each, the claimant shall serve written notice of the claimant's  rejection on the contractor. The notice shall include all known reasons  for the claimant's rejection of the contractor's supplemental settlement  offer.
(l)  If a claimant rejects a  reasonable offer, including any reasonable supplemental offer, made as  provided by this part or does not permit the contractor to repair the  construction defect pursuant to an accepted offer of settlement, the  claimant may not recover an amount in excess of:
      (1)  The fair market value of the offer of settlement or the actual cost of the repairs made; or
      (2)  The amount of a monetary offer of settlement.
For  purposes of this subsection, the trier of fact shall determine the  reasonableness of an offer of settlement made pursuant to this part. If  the claimant has rejected a reasonable offer, including any reasonable  supplemental offer, and any other law allows the claimant to recover  costs and attorneys' fees, then the claimant may recover no costs or  attorneys' fees incurred after the date of his or her rejection.
(m)  Any  claimant accepting the offer of the contractor to remedy a construction  defect shall do so by serving the contractor with a written notice of  acceptance within 30 days after receipt of the offer. If no response is  served upon the contractor within the 30 day period, then the offer  shall be deemed accepted.
(n)  If a claimant  accepts a contractor's offer to repair a construction defect described  in a notice of claim, the claimant shall provide the contractor and its  subcontractors, agents, experts, and consultants prompt and unfettered  access to the dwelling or common area to perform and complete the  construction by the timetable stated in the settlement offer.
(o)  If,  during the pendency of the notice, inspection, offer, acceptance, or  repair process, an applicable limitations period would otherwise expire,  the claimant may file an action against the contractor, but such action  shall be immediately stayed until completion of the notice of claim  process described in this part. This subsection shall not be construed  to:
      (1)  Revive a statute of limitations  period that has expired prior to the date on which a claimant's written  notice of claim is served; or
      (2)  Extend any applicable statute of repose.
(p)  After  the sending of the initial notice of claim, a claimant and a contractor  may, by written mutual agreement, alter the procedure for the notice of  claim process described in this part.