GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 8-2-103 - Operating permits
O.C.G.A.    8-2-103   (2010)
      (a)  An  operating report shall be issued by the enforcement authority if the  inspection report indicates that the elevator, escalator, manlift,  moving walk, or dumbwaiter complies with the applicable rules and  regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section  8-2-104 and upon payment of a permit fee. Such permits shall be valid  for a period of 12 months.
(b)  No elevator,  escalator, manlift, moving walk, or dumbwaiter shall be operated by the  owner or lessee thereof unless a valid operating permit, or a limited  operating permit when permitted by the rules and regulations of the  Commissioner, has been issued.
(c)  The  operating permit shall indicate whether it is issued for an elevator,  escalator, manlift, moving walk, or dumbwaiter, state the rated load and  speed and, in the case of an elevator, state whether the usage is for  passengers or freight. The operating permit shall be posted either  conspicuously in the car of an elevator or on the premises. The  operating permit for an escalator, manlift, moving walk, or a dumbwaiter  shall be posted on the premises.
(d)  If  the enforcement authority has reason to believe that any owner or lessee  to whom an operating permit has been issued is not complying with the  applicable rules and regulations specified in subsection (b) of Code  Section 8-2-104, it shall so notify such owner or lessee and shall give  notice of a date for a hearing thereon to such owner or lessee. If,  after such hearing, it shall find that such owner or lessee is not  complying with such rules and regulations, it shall revoke such permit  and require the owner or lessee to discontinue the use of such elevator,  escalator, manlift, moving walk, or power dumbwaiter.