GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 8-2-182 - Recording of Certificate of Permanent Location; responsibilities of commissioner; notification to tax assessors
O.C.G.A.    8-2-182   (2010)
      (a)  When  a Certificate of Permanent Location is properly filed with the clerk of  superior court, the clerk shall record such certificate in the same  manner as other instruments affecting the real property described in the  Certificate of Permanent Location and shall charge and collect the fees  usually charged for recording deeds and other instruments relating to  real estate. Such certificate shall be indexed under the name of the  current owner of the real property in both the grantor and grantee  indexes. The clerk shall provide the owner with a certified copy of the  Certificate of Permanent Location, reflecting its filing, and shall  charge and collect the fees usually charged for the provision of  certified copies of documents relating to real estate.
(b)  Upon  receipt of a certified copy of a properly executed Certificate of  Permanent Location, along with the certificate of title, the  commissioner shall file and retain a copy of such Certificate of  Permanent Location together with all other prior title records related  to the home. When a properly executed Certificate of Permanent Location  has once been filed, the commissioner shall accept no further title  filings with respect to that home, except as may be necessary to correct  any errors in the department's records and except as provided in  Subparts 2 and 3 of this part.
(c)  When a  Certificate of Permanent Location is so filed, the commissioner shall  issue to the clerk of the superior court with whom the original  Certificate of Permanent Location was filed confirmation by the  commissioner that the Certificate of Permanent Location has been so  filed and the certificate of title has been surrendered.
(d)  Upon  receipt of confirmation of the filing of the Certificate of Permanent  Location from the commissioner, the clerk of superior court shall  provide a copy of the Certificate of Permanent Location to the  appropriate board of tax assessors or such other local official as is  responsible for the valuation of real property.