GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 8-3-3 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    8-3-3   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Area  of operation," in the case of a housing authority of a city, means such  city and the area within ten miles of the territorial boundaries  thereof but does not mean any area which lies within the territorial  boundaries of any other city unless a r
* * *
      (11)  "Mayor" means the mayor of the city or the officer thereof charged with the duties customarily imposed on the mayor.
      (12)  "Obligee  of the authority" or "obligee" means any bondholder, or the trustee or  trustees for any bondholders; any lessor demising to the authority  property used in connection with a housing project, or any assignee or  assignees of such lessor's interest or any part thereof; and the federal  government when it is a party to any contract with the authority.
      (13)  "Persons  of low income" means persons or families who lack the income necessary  (as determined by the authority undertaking the housing project) to  enable them, without financial assistance, to live in decent, safe, and  sanitary dwellings without overcrowding.
      (13.1)  "Private  enterprise agreement" means a contract between a housing authority and a  person or entity operating for profit for:
            (A)  The management of a housing project;
            (B)  The development of and the provision of credit enhancement with respect to a housing project;
            (C)  The  ownership or operation of a housing project by the for profit entity in  which the housing authority participates, either directly or indirectly  through a wholly owned subsidiary, for purposes of facilitating the  development, provision of credit enhancement, operation, or management  of such housing project in accordance with this article. Such  participation may involve ownership by the housing authority of an  interest in the housing project through the for profit entity, ownership  by the housing authority of the land on which the housing project is  developed, or provision by the housing authority of a combination of  funds to the for profit entity for a portion of the construction costs  of the housing project and funds to the for profit entity to subsidize  the operating costs of units for persons of low income to the extent  such contract is designated as a private enterprise agreement by the  housing authority; or
            (D)  Any combination of any of the foregoing.
      (14)  "Real  property" means all lands, including improvements and fixtures thereon,  and property of any nature appurtenant thereto or used in connection  therewith, and every estate, interest, and right, legal or equitable,  therein, including terms for years and liens by way of judgment,  mortgage, or otherwise, and the indebtedness secured by such liens.
      (15)  "Slum"  means any area comprised predominantly of dwellings which are  detrimental to safety, health, and morals by reason of dilapidation;  overcrowding; faulty arrangement or design; lack of ventilation, light,  or sanitary facilities; or any combination of these factors.