GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 8-3-3.1 - Additional definitions
O.C.G.A.    8-3-3.1   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Community  facilities" means the land, buildings, improvements, and equipment for  such recreational, community, educational, and commercial facilities as  the authority determines improve the quality of an eligible housing  unit.
      (2)  "Eligible housing unit" means  real and personal property located in the state constituting single or  multifamily dwelling units suitable for occupancy by low and moderate  income families and such community facilities as may be incidental or  appurtenant thereto; provided, however, that all multifamily dwelling  units located within an apartment complex shall qualify as "eligible  housing units" if at least 20 percent of the multifamily dwelling units  within the complex are occupied by or are held available for occupancy  by low and moderate income families.
      (3)  "Low  and moderate income families" means persons and families of one or more  persons, irrespective of race, creed, national origin, or sex  determined by the authority to require such assistance as is made  available by this article on account of insufficient personal or family  income, taking into consideration, without limitation, such factors as:
            (A)  The amount of total income of such persons and families available for housing needs;
            (B)  The size of the families;
            (C)  The cost and condition of housing facilities available;
            (D)  The  ability of such persons and families to compete successfully in the  normal private housing market and to pay the amounts at which private  enterprise is providing sanitary, decent, and safe housing; and
            (E)  If  appropriate, standards established for various federal programs with  respect to housing determining eligibility based on income of such  persons and families.
      (4)  "Mortgage  lenders" means national banking associations, banks chartered under the  laws of the state, savings and building and loan associations chartered  under the laws of the state or of the United States of America, the  Federal National Mortgage Association, and federal or state credit  unions. The term shall also include mortgage bankers and other financial  institutions or governmental agencies which are authorized to deal in  mortgages insured or guaranteed by the federal government and other  entities authorized to extend loans for single or multifamily housing  under the laws of the state.
      (5)  "Mortgage loans" means notes and other evidences of indebtedness secured by mortgages.
      (6)  "Mortgaged  property" means all properties, real, personal, and mixed, and all  interests therein, including grants or subsidies with respect thereto,  mortgaged, pledged, or otherwise provided in any manner as security for  mortgage loans or loans to mortgage lenders.
      (7)  "Mortgages"  means security deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust, and other instruments  granting security interests in real and personal properties constituting  eligible housing units.