GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 8-3-8 - Exemption of authorities and their property from taxes and  special assessments; payments in lieu of taxes and special assessments
O.C.G.A.    8-3-8   (2010)
      The  property of an authority is declared to be public property used for  essential public and governmental purposes and not for purposes of  private or corporate benefit and income. That portion of any housing  project subject to a private enterprise agreement contemplated by  subparagraph (C) of paragraph (13.1) of Code Section 8-3-3 consisting of  the eligible housing units therein that are occupied or reserved for  occupancy by persons of low income is declared to be public property  used for essential public and governmental purposes and not for purposes  of private or corporate benefit or income. Therefore, an authority and  its property, as well as only that portion of any housing project  subject to a private enterprise agreement contemplated by subparagraph  (C) of paragraph (13.1) of Code Section 8-3-3 consisting of the eligible  housing units therein that are occupied or reserved for occupancy by  persons of low income, shall be exempt from all taxes and special  assessments of the city, the county, and the state or any political  subdivision thereof, provided that, in lieu of such taxes or special  assessments, an authority may agree to make payments to the city or the  county or any such political subdivision for improvements, services, and  facilities furnished by such city, county, or political subdivision for  the benefit of a housing project; but in no event shall such payments  exceed the estimated cost to such city, county, or political subdivision  of the improvements, services, or facilities to be so furnished.