GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 8-3-30 - General powers; applicability of laws as to acquisition,  operation, or disposition of property by other public bodies
O.C.G.A.    8-3-30   (2010)
* * *
      (2)  Within  its area of operation, to prepare, carry out, acquire, lease, and  operate housing projects; to provide for the construction,  reconstruction, improvement, alteration, or repair of any housing  project or any part thereof;
      (3)  To  arrange or contract for the furnishing by any person or agency, public  or private, of services, privileges, works, or facilities for, or in  connection with, a housing project or the occupants thereof; and,  notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this article or in  any other provision of law, to include in any contract let in  connection with a project stipulations requiring that the contractor and  any subcontractors comply with requirements as to minimum wages and  maximum hours of labor and comply with any conditions which the federal  government may have attached to its financial aid of the project;
      (4)  To  lease or rent any dwellings, houses, accommodations, lands, buildings,  structures, or facilities embraced in any housing project and, subject  to the limitations contained in this article, to establish and revise  the rents or charges therefor; to own, hold, and improve real or  personal property; to purchase, lease, obtain options upon, or acquire  by gift, grant, bequest, devise, or otherwise any real or personal  property or any interest therein; to acquire by the exercise of the  power of eminent domain any real property; to sell, lease, exchange,  transfer, assign, pledge, or dispose of any real or personal property or  any interest therein; to insure or provide for the insurance of any  real or personal property or operations of the authority against any  risks or hazards; to procure insurance or guarantees from the federal  government of the payment of any debts or parts thereof, whether or not  incurred by said authority, secured by mortgages on any property  included in any of its housing projects;
      (5)  Subject  to any agreement with bondholders, to invest moneys of the authority  not required for immediate use to carry out the purposes of this part,  including the proceeds from the sale of any bonds and any moneys held in  reserve funds, in obligations which shall be limited to the following:
            (A)  Bonds  or other obligations of the state or other states or of other counties,  municipal corporations, and political subdivisions of this state or  bonds or other obligations the principal and interest of which are  guaranteed by the state;
            (B)  Bonds or  other obligations of the United States or of subsidiary corporations of  the United States government fully guaranteed by such government;
            (C)  Obligations  of and obligations guaranteed by agencies or instrumentalities of the  United States government, including those issued by the Federal Land  Bank, Federal Home Loan Bank, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, Bank for  Cooperatives, and any other such agency or instrumentality now or  hereafter in existence; provided, however, that all such obligations  shall have a current credit rating from a nationally recognized rating  service of at least one of the three highest rating categories available  and have a nationally recognized market;
            (D)  Bonds  or other obligations issued by any public housing agency or  municipality in the United States, which bonds or obligations are fully  secured as to the payment of both principal and interest by a pledge of  annual contributions under an annual contributions contract or contracts  with the United States government, or project notes issued by any  public housing agency, urban renewal agency, or municipality in the  United States and fully secured as to payment of both principal and  interest by a requisition, loan, or payment agreement with the United  States government;
* * *