GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 8-3-50 - Appointment, qualifications, and tenure of commissioners; reimbursement for expenses
O.C.G.A.    8-3-50   (2010)
      (a)(1)  When  the governing body of a city adopts a resolution as provided in Code  Section 8-3-5, it shall promptly notify the mayor of such adoption. Upon  receiving such notice, the mayor shall appoint five persons as  commissioners of the authority created for such city. In the event the  mayor fails or refuses to submit appointments within 30 days after  notice from the governing body of approval of a resolution of necessity  or termination of existing appointments, the governing body may appoint  the commissioners of the authority created for such city.
      (2)  In  any city other than a city described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of  paragraph (3) of this subsection in which the governing body thereof has  adopted a resolution as provided in Code Section 8-3-5 and the  authority has passed a resolution so requesting, the mayor shall  appoint, in addition to the other commissioners authorized in paragraph  (1) of this subsection, one or two additional commissioners of whom at  least one is directly assisted by the public housing authority in such  city and who shall be known as a resident commissioner. Each resident  commissioner shall be appointed for initial and subsequent terms of  office of one year and shall have full voting rights. Each authority  shall determine how many commissioners shall constitute a quorum of such  authority. In the event any person serving as a resident commissioner  ceases to be directly assisted by the public housing authority within  such city, then such person shall cease to be a resident commissioner  and a vacancy shall result. Vacancies in the office of resident  commissioner shall be filled for the unexpired term by appointment of  the mayor.
            (3)(A)  In any city with a population of  350,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970  or any future such census in which the governing body has adopted a  resolution as provided in Code Section 8-3-5, the mayor shall appoint,  in addition to the other commissioners authorized under paragraph (1) of  this subsection, two commissioners to be known as resident  commissioners who shall be residents of a housing project in such city.  These resident commissioners shall be appointed for a term of office of  one year. The two resident commissioners shall be voting members and  four commissioners shall constitute a quorum of such authority for the  purpose of conducting its business and exercising its powers and for all  other purposes. In the event any person serving as a resident  commissioner ceases to be a resident of a housing project in such city,  then such person shall cease to be a resident commissioner and a vacancy  shall result. Vacancies in the office of resident commissioner shall be  filled for the unexpired term by appointment by the mayor of said city.
            (B)  In  any city of this state having a population of not less than 95,000 nor  more than 130,000 according to the United States decennial census of  1990 or any future such census in which the governing body has adopted a  resolution as provided in Code Section 8-3-5, the mayor shall appoint,  in addition to the commissioners authorized in paragraphs (1) and (2) of  this subsection, an additional commissioner who shall be a recipient of  direct assistance from the public housing authority within the city.  Such additional commissioner shall be appointed for a term of office of  five years and until the appointment and qualification of a successor.  Successors shall also be appointed for terms of five years.
      (4)  Reserved.
      (b)(1)  When  the governing body of a county adopts a resolution as provided in Code  Section 8-3-5, said body shall appoint five persons as commissioners of  the authority created for said county.
      (2)  In  any county other than a county described in paragraph (3) of this  subsection in which the governing body thereof has adopted a resolution  as provided in Code Section 8-3-5 and the authority has passed a  resolution so requesting, the governing body shall appoint, in addition  to the other commissioners authorized in paragraph (1) of this  subsection, one or two additional commissioners of whom at least one is  directly assisted by the public housing authority in such county and who  shall be known as a resident commissioner. Each resident commissioner  shall be appointed for initial and subsequent terms of office of one  year and shall have full voting rights. Each authority shall determine  how many commissioners shall constitute a quorum of such authority. In  the event any person serving as a resident commissioner ceases to be a  recipient of direct assistance from the public housing authority within  such county, then such person shall cease to be a resident commissioner  and a vacancy shall result. Vacancies in the office of resident  commissioner shall be filled for the unexpired term by appointment of  the governing body of such county.
      (3)  In  any county with a population of 800,000 or more according to the United  States decennial census of 2000 or any future such census in which the  governing body has adopted a resolution as provided in Code Section  8-3-5, the governing body shall, in addition to the other commissioners  authorized under paragraph (1) of this subsection:
* * *