GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 8-3-172 - Funding for single-family housing; construction requirements
O.C.G.A.    8-3-172   (2010)
      (a)  The  State Office of Housing shall award state or federal funds to construct  single-family affordable housing for individuals and families of low  and very low income only to persons whose application indicates that the  affordable housing that is the subject of the application and for which  a building permit is issued on or after July 1, 2000, will be  constructed so that:
      (1)  At least one entrance door, whether located at the front, side, or back of the building:
            (A)  Is on an accessible route served by a ramp or no-step entrance; and
            (B)  Has at least a standard 36 inch door;
      (2)  On the first floor of the building:
            (A)  Each  interior door is at least a standard 32 inch door, unless the door  provides access only to a closet of less than 15 square feet in area;
            (B)  Each hallway has a width of at least 36 inches and is level, with ramped or beveled changes at each door threshold;
            (C)  Each bathroom wall is reinforced for potential installation of grab bars;
            (D)  Each electrical panel or breaker box, light switch, or thermostat is not higher than 48 inches above the floor; and
            (E)  Each electrical plug or other receptacle is at least 15 inches above the floor; and
      (3)  The main breaker box is located inside the building on the first floor.
(b)  A  person who builds single-family affordable housing to which this Code  section applies may obtain a waiver from the State Office of Housing of  the requirement described in subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of this Code section  if the cost of grading and other improvements to the terrain which are  required in order to meet the requirement of such subparagraph is  unreasonably expensive.