GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 8-3-205 - Permissible limitations in sale, rental, or occupancy of  dwellings by religious organizations or private clubs; housing for older  persons
O.C.G.A.    8-3-205   (2010)
      (a)  Nothing in  this article shall prohibit a religious organization, association, or  society, or any nonprofit institution or organization operated,  supervised, or controlled by or in conjunction with a religious  organization, association, or society, from limiting the sale, rental,  or occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other than a  commercial purpose to persons of the same religion or from giving  preference to such persons unless membership in such religion is  restricted on account of race, color, sex, handicap, familial status, or  national origin.  Nothing in this article shall prohibit a private club  not in fact open to the public, which as an incident to its primary  purpose or purposes provides lodgings which it owns or operates for  other than a commercial purpose, from limiting the rental or occupancy  of such lodgings to its members or from giving preference to its  members.
      (b)(1)  As used in this subsection, the term "housing for older persons" means housing:
            (A)  Provided  under any state or federal program that the administrator determines is  specifically designed and operated to assist elderly persons as defined  in the state or federal program;
            (B)  Intended for, and solely occupied by, persons 62 years of age or older; or
            (C)  Intended  and operated for occupancy by at least one person 55 years of age or  older per unit.  In determining whether housing qualifies as housing for  older persons under this subsection, the administrator shall develop  regulations which require at least the following factors:
                  (i)  The  existence of significant facilities and services specifically designed  to meet the physical or social needs of older persons, or, if the  provision of such facilities and services is not practicable, that such  housing is necessary to provide important housing opportunities for  older persons;
                  (ii)  That at least 80 percent of the units are occupied by at least one person 55 years of age or older per unit; and
                  (iii)  The  publication of and adherence to policies and procedures which  demonstrate an intent by the owner or manager to provide housing for  persons 55 years of age or older.
      (2)  Nothing  in this article limits the applicability of any reasonable local,  state, or federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants  permitted to occupy a dwelling. The provisions in this article  regarding familial status shall not apply with respect to housing for  older persons.
      (3)  Housing shall not fail to meet the requirements for housing for older persons by reason of:
            (A)  Persons  residing in such housing as of March 12, 1989, who do not meet the age  requirements of subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (1) of this  subsection; provided, however, that new occupants of such housing meet  the age requirements of subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (1) of this  subsection; or
            (B)  Unoccupied units;  provided, however, that such units are reserved for occupancy by  persons who meet the age requirements of subparagraph (B) or (C) of  paragraph (1) of this subsection.
      (4)  Nothing  in this article prohibits conduct against a person because such person  has been convicted by any court of competent jurisdiction of the illegal  manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance.