GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 8-3-206 - Powers and duties of administrator; housing and urban development programs of other agencies
O.C.G.A.    8-3-206   (2010)
      (a)  The  authority and responsibility for administering this article shall be  vested in the administrator of the Commission on Equal Opportunity.
(b)  The  administrator may delegate any of the administrator's functions,  duties, and powers to employees of the Commission on Equal Opportunity  or to boards of such employees, including functions, duties, and powers  with respect to investigating, conciliating, hearing, determining,  ordering, certifying, reporting, or otherwise acting as to any work,  business, or matter under this article. Insofar as possible,  conciliation meetings shall be held in the cities or other localities  where the discriminatory housing practices allegedly occurred.
(c)  All  departments and agencies of state government shall administer their  programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a  manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this article and shall  cooperate with the administrator to further such purposes.
(d)  The administrator shall:
      (1)  Make  studies with respect to the nature and extent of discriminatory housing  practices in representative communities, urban, suburban, and rural,  throughout the state;
      (2)  Publish in print or electronically and disseminate reports, recommendations, and information derived from such studies;
      (3)  Cooperate  with and render technical assistance to local and other public or  private agencies, organizations, and institutions which are formulating  or carrying on programs to prevent or eliminate discriminatory housing  practices;
      (4)  Administer the programs  and activities relating to housing in a manner affirmatively to further  the policies of this article;
      (5)  Adopt,  promulgate, amend, and rescind, subject to the approval of the Governor  after giving proper notice and hearing to all interested parties  pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative  Procedure Act," such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry  out the provisions of this article;
      (6)  Cooperate  with the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development  created by Section 10(b) of the Department of Housing and Urban  Development Act of 1965 (79 Stat. 667) and with other federal and local  agencies in order to achieve the purposes of Title VIII of the Civil  Rights Act of 1968 (82 Stat. 81), as amended by the Fair Housing  Amendments Act of 1988 (102 Stat. 1619), and to cooperate with other  federal and local agencies in order to achieve the purposes of this  article;
      (7)  Accept gifts, bequests,  grants, or other public or private payments on behalf of the state and  pay such moneys into the state treasury;
      (8)  Accept  on behalf of the state reimbursement pursuant to Section 810 of the  Civil Rights Act of 1968 (82 Stat. 85), as amended by the Fair Housing  Amendments Act of 1988 (102 Stat. 1625), for services rendered to assist  the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; and
      (9)  Maintain  with the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development  status as a "certified agency" under Section 810 of the Civil Rights Act  of 1968 (82 Stat. 85), as amended by the Fair Housing Act of 1988 (102  Stat. 1625), and as provided by the rules and regulations of said  department.
(e)  In any case where the  federal Department of Housing and Urban Development has initiated an  investigation or any action or proceedings against any person relative  to any acts or omissions by such person which may be in violation of  this article, the administrator shall have no authority to initiate or  pursue against such person any investigation, civil action, or  administrative enforcement covered by the provisions of this article  with regard to the same acts or omissions or facts or circumstances to  which the federal investigation or proceedings are applicable.