GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 8-3-213 - State action for enforcement; fines; damages; civil action by local agency; administrative proceeding
O.C.G.A.    8-3-213   (2010)
      (a)(1)  When  a charge is filed to initiate an administrative complaint under Code  Section 8-3-208, a complainant, a respondent, or an aggrieved person on  whose behalf the complaint was filed may elect to have the claims  asserted in that charge decided in a civil action brought by the  Attorney General on behalf of the aggrieved person as provided under  paragraph (2) of this subsection in lieu of a hearing under subparagraph  (e)(1)(A) or (e)(1)(B) of this Code section.  The election must be made  not later than 20 days after the receipt by the electing person of  service under Code Section 8-3-211 or, in the case of the administrator,  not later than 20 days after such service.  The person making such  election shall give notice of doing so to the administrator and to all  other complainants and respondents to whom the charge relates.
      (2)  If  the administrator has been unable to obtain voluntary compliance or as a  result of an investigation under Code Section 8-3-209 finds that there  is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory housing practice  has occurred, at the recommendation of the administrator, the Attorney  General, after reviewing the administrator's findings and determining  that such findings are well grounded in fact and warranted by law, shall  bring an action in the name of the state on behalf of the aggrieved  person to enforce the provisions of this article.
      (3)  If  an election is made under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection, the  administrator shall authorize and, not later than 30 days after the  election is made, the Attorney General, after reviewing the  administrator's charge and determining that such charge is well grounded  in fact and warranted by law, shall commence a civil action on behalf  of the aggrieved person seeking relief under this Code section in a  superior court.
(b)  Whenever an action  filed in court pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code  section or Code Section 8-3-217 or 8-3-218 comes to trial, the  administrator shall immediately terminate all efforts to obtain  voluntary compliance.
      (c)(1)  The court may impose the  following fines if the respondent has been adjudged to have committed a  discriminatory housing practice:
            (A)  Up  to $10,000.00, if the respondent has not previously been found guilty  of committing a discriminatory housing practice;
            (B)  Up  to $25,000.00, if the respondent has been found guilty of committing  one prior discriminatory housing practice within the preceding five  years; or
            (C)  Up to $50,000.00, if  the respondent has been found guilty of committing two or more  discriminatory housing practices within the preceding seven years.
* * *