GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 8-3-215 - Appeal from order of board of commissioners; attorney's fees and costs
O.C.G.A.    8-3-215   (2010)
      (a)  Any  party to a hearing before the board of commissioners may appeal any  adverse final order of the board of commissioners by filing a petition  for review in the superior court in the county in which the alleged  unlawful practice occurred or in the superior court of the residence of  the respondent within 30 days of the issuance of the final order.  The  board of commissioners shall not be a named party.  The administrator  must be served with a copy of the petition for review.  Within 30 days  after the petition is served on the administrator, the administrator  shall forward to the court a certified copy of the record of the hearing  before the board of commissioners, including the transcript of the  hearing before the board of commissioners and all evidence,  administrative pleadings, and orders, or the entire record if no hearing  has been held.  For good cause shown, the court may require or permit  subsequent corrections or additions to the record.  All appeals for  judicial review shall be in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the  "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; provided, however, that if any  provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 50 conflict with any provision of this  article, this article controls.
(b)  The  court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the board of  commissioners as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.   The court may affirm a final order of the board of commissioners or  remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify  the final order if substantial rights of the appellant have been  prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions,  or decisions are:
      (1)  In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
      (2)  In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
      (3)  Made upon unlawful procedures;
      (4)  Affected by other error of law;
      (5)  Not  supported by substantial evidence, which shall mean that the record  does not contain such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might  accept as adequate to support said findings, inferences, conclusions, or  decisions; or
      (6)  Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(c)  If,  upon judicial review of any order of the board of commissioners or in a  proceeding in which a complainant seeks enforcement of a conciliation  agreement, the court rules in favor of the complainant, then the court  may in its discretion render an award of reasonable attorney's fees and  costs of litigation in the superior court to the complainant.  A  prevailing respondent may be awarded court costs and reasonable  attorney's fees only upon a showing that the action is frivolous,  unreasonable, or without foundation.