GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 8-3-218 - Civil actions by Attorney General
O.C.G.A.    8-3-218   (2010)
      (a)  Whenever  the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or  group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to  the full enjoyment of any of the rights granted by this article or that  any group of persons has been denied any of the rights granted by this  article and such denial raises an issue of general public importance,  the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate  superior court.
      (b)(1)  The Attorney General may  commence a civil action in any appropriate superior court for  appropriate relief with respect to a discriminatory housing practice  referred to the Attorney General by the administrator under paragraph  (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 8-3-211. A civil action brought  under this paragraph may be commenced not later than 180 days from the  date a reasonable cause determination is issued by the administrator.
      (2)  The  Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate  superior court for appropriate relief with respect to breach of a  conciliation agreement referred to the Attorney General by the  administrator under subsection (d) of Code Section 8-3-209. A civil  action brought under this paragraph may be commenced not later than the  expiration of 90 days after the referral of the alleged breach under  subsection (d) of Code Section 8-3-209.
(c)  The  Attorney General, on behalf of the administrator or other party at  whose request a subpoena is issued under this article, may enforce such  subpoena in appropriate proceedings in the superior court for the county  in which the person to whom the subpoena was addressed resides, was  served, or transacts business.
      (d)(1)  In a civil action brought under subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section, the court:
            (A)  May  award such preventive relief, including a permanent or temporary  injunction, restraining order, or other order against the persons  responsible for a violation of this article as is necessary to assure  the full enjoyment of the rights granted by this article;
            (B)  May award such other relief as the court deems appropriate, including actual damages to persons aggrieved; and
            (C)  May, to vindicate the public interest, assess a civil penalty against the respondent:
                  (i)  In an amount not exceeding $50,000.00 for a first violation; or
                  (ii)  In an amount not exceeding $100,000.00 for any subsequent violation.
      (2)  In  a civil action brought under subsection (a) or (b) of this Code  section, the court in its discretion may allow the prevailing party  reasonable attorney's fees and costs; provided, however, that a  respondent may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and court costs  only upon a showing that the action is frivolous, unreasonable, or  without foundation.
(e)  Upon timely  application, any person may intervene in a civil action commenced by the  Attorney General under subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section which  involves an alleged discriminatory housing practice with respect to  which such person is an aggrieved person or a conciliation agreement to  which such person is a party.  The court may grant such appropriate  relief to any such intervening party as is authorized to be granted to a  plaintiff in a civil action under Code Section 8-3-217.