GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 9-10-31 - Actions against certain codefendants residing in different counties; pleading requirements; application
O.C.G.A.    9-10-31   (2010)
      (a)  The  General Assembly finds that Paragraph IV of Section II of Article VI of  the Georgia Constitution permits a trial and entry of judgment against a  resident of Georgia in a county other than the county of the  defendant's residence only if the Georgia resident defendant is a joint  obligor, joint tort-feasor, joint promisor, copartner, or joint  trespasser.
(b)  Subject to the provisions  of Code Section 9-10-31.1, joint tort-feasors, obligors, or promisors,  or joint contractors or copartners, residing in different counties, may  be subject to an action as such in the same action in any county in  which one or more of the defendants reside.
(c)  In  any action involving a medical malpractice claim as defined in Code  Section 9-9-60, a nonresident defendant may require that the case be  transferred to the county of that defendant's residence if the tortious  act upon which the medical malpractice claim is based occurred in the  county of that defendant's residence.
(d)  If  all defendants who reside in the county in which an action is pending  are discharged from liability before or upon the return of a verdict by  the jury or the court hearing the case without a jury, a nonresident  defendant may require that the case be transferred to a county and court  in which venue would otherwise be proper. If venue would be proper in  more than one county, the plaintiff may elect from among the counties in  which venue is proper the county and the court in which the action  shall proceed.
(e)  Nothing in this Code  section shall be deemed to alter or amend the pleading requirements of  Chapter 11 of this title relating to the filing of complaints or  answers.