GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 9-10-34 - Action against third-party defendant
O.C.G.A. 9-10-34 (2010)
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Defending party" means a party to a civil action who is:
(A) A defendant who contends that a person or entity not a party to the action is or may be liable to the defendant for all or part of a plaintiff's claim against the defendant;
(B) A plaintiff who contends that a person or entity not a party to the action is or may be liable to the plaintiff for all or part of another party's claim against the plaintiff; or
(C) A third-party defendant who contends that a person or entity not a party to the action is or may be liable to the third-party defendant for all or part of a claim made in the action against the third-party defendant.
(2) "Third-party defendant" means any person or entity whom a defending party contends may be liable to the defending party for all or part of the claim made against the defending party in the action.
(b) The claim of a defending party against a third-party defendant may be tried in the county where the action in which the claim for which the third-party defendant may be wholly or partially liable to the defending party is pending; and such claim may be tried in such county even though the third-party defendant is not a resident of such county.
(c) The venue established under this Code section against a third-party defendant is dependent upon the venue over the defending party who brought the third-party defendant into the action, and if venue is lost over said defending party, whether through dismissal or otherwise, venue shall likewise be lost as to the third-party defendant.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate