GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 9-11-4.1 - Certified process servers; procedure for becoming a  certified process server; defining crime of impersonating a process  server; punishment; sunset
* * *
(g)   Impersonation of public officer or employee.  It shall be unlawful for a certified process server to falsely hold  himself or herself out as a peace officer or public officer or employee  and any violation shall be punished as provided in Code Section  16-10-23.
      (h)  Notice to sheriff. (1)  Prior to  the first time that a certified process server serves process in any  county he or she shall file with the sheriff of the county a written  notice, in such form as shall be prescribed by the Georgia Sheriffs'  Association, of his or her intent to serve process in that county. Such  notice shall only be accepted by a sheriff who allows certified process  servers to serve process in his or her county. Such notice shall be  effective for a period of one year; and a new notice shall be filed  before the certified process server again serves process in that county  after expiration of the one-year period.
      (2)  The  provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a certified process  server who was appointed by the court to serve process or who was  appointed as a permanent process server by a court.
(i)   Credentials.  A sheriff of any county of this state shall at the time of  certification provide credentials in the form of an identification card  to each certified process server. The identification card shall be  designed to clearly distinguish it from any form of credentials issued  to certified peace officers and will not be in the shape or form of a  law enforcement badge. A certified process server shall display his or  her credentials at all times while engaged in the service of process.
(j)   False representation.  It shall be unlawful for any person who is not a certified process  server to hold himself or herself out as being a certified process  server. Any person who violates this subsection shall upon conviction be  guilty of a misdemeanor.
(k)   Sunset and legislative review.  This Code section shall be repealed effective July 1, 2015, unless  continued in effect by the General Assembly prior to that date. At its  2013 regular session the General Assembly shall review this Code section  to determine whether it should be continued in effect.