GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 9-11-4.1 - Certified process servers; procedure for becoming a  certified process server; defining crime of impersonating a process  server; punishment; sunset
O.C.G.A.    9-11-4.1   (2010)
      (a)   Certified process servers.  A person at least 18 years of age who files with a sheriff of any  county of this state an application stating that the movant complies  with this Code section and any procedures and requirements set forth in  any rules or regulations promulgated by the Judicial Council of Georgia  regarding this Code section shall, absent good cause shown, be certified  as a process server. Such certification shall be effective for a period  of three years or until such approval is withdrawn by a superior court  judge upon good cause shown, whichever shall first occur. Such certified  process server shall be entitled to serve in such capacity for any  court of the state, anywhere within the state, provided that the sheriff  of the county for which process is to be served allows such servers to  serve process in such county.
(b)   Certification procedures.
      (1)  Any  person seeking certification under this Code section shall upon  applying for certification present evidence that he or she:
            (A)  Has  undergone a criminal record check based on fingerprints and has never  been convicted of a felony or of impersonating a peace officer or other  public officer or employee under Code Section 16-10-23;
            (B)  Completed  a 12 hour course of instruction relating to service of process which  course has been approved by the Administrative Office of the Courts in  consultation with the Georgia Sheriffs' Association;
            (C)  Passed  a test approved by the Administrative Office of the Courts which will  measure the applicant's knowledge of state law regarding serving of  process and other papers on various entities and persons;
            (D)  Obtained  a commercial surety bond or policy of commercial insurance conditioned  to protect members of the public and persons employing the certified  process server against any damage arising from any actionable  misconduct, error, or omission on the part of the applicant while  serving as a certified process server; and
            (E)  Is a citizen of the United States.
      (2)  A  sheriff of any county of this state shall review the application, test  score, criminal record check, and such other information or  documentation as required by that sheriff and determine whether the  applicant shall be approved for certification and authorized to act as a  process server in this state.
* * *
      (2)  The  provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a certified process  server who was appointed by the court to serve process or who was  appointed as a permanent process server by a court.
(i)   Credentials.  A sheriff of any county of this state shall at the time of  certification provide credentials in the form of an identification card  to each certified process server. The identification card shall be  designed to clearly distinguish it from any form of credentials issued  to certified peace officers and will not be in the shape or form of a  law enforcement badge. A certified process server shall display his or  her credentials at all times while engaged in the service of process.
(j)   False representation.  It shall be unlawful for any person who is not a certified process  server to hold himself or herself out as being a certified process  server. Any person who violates this subsection shall upon conviction be  guilty of a misdemeanor.
(k)   Sunset and legislative review.  This Code section shall be repealed effective July 1, 2015, unless  continued in effect by the General Assembly prior to that date. At its  2013 regular session the General Assembly shall review this Code section  to determine whether it should be continued in effect.