GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 9-11-11.1 - Exercise of rights of freedom of speech and right to  petition government for redress of grievances; legislative findings;  verification of claims; definitions; procedure on motions; exc
O.C.G.A.    9-11-11.1   (2010)
    9-11-11.1.    Exercise of rights of freedom of speech and right to  petition government for redress of grievances; legislative findings;  verification of claims; definitions; procedure on motions; exception;  attorney's fees and expenses
      (a)  The  General Assembly of Georgia finds and declares that it is in the public  interest to encourage participation by the citizens of Georgia in  matters of public significance through the exercise of their  constitutional rights of freedom of speech and the right to petition  government for redress of grievances. The General Assembly of Georgia  further finds and declares that the valid exercise of the constitutional  rights of freedom of speech and the right to petition government for a  redress of grievances should not be chilled through abuse of the  judicial process.
(b)  For any claim  asserted against a person or entity arising from an act by that person  or entity which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance  of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a  redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the  Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of  public interest or concern, both the party asserting the claim and the  party's attorney of record, if any, shall be required to file,  contemporaneously with the pleading containing the claim, a written  verification under oath as set forth in Code Section 9-10-113. Such  written verification shall certify that the party and his or her  attorney of record, if any, have read the claim; that to the best of  their knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry  it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good  faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing  law; that the act forming the basis for the claim is not a privileged  communication under paragraph (4) of Code Section 51-5-7; and that the  claim is not interposed for any improper purpose such as to suppress a  person's or entity's right of free speech or right to petition  government, or to harass, or to cause unnecessary delay or needless  increase in the cost of litigation. If the claim is not verified as  required by this subsection, it shall be stricken unless it is verified  within ten days after the omission is called to the attention of the  party asserting the claim. If a claim is verified in violation of this  Code section, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall  impose upon the persons who signed the verification, a represented  party, or both an appropriate sanction which may include dismissal of  the claim and an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount  of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the  pleading, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
(c)  As  used in this Code section, "act in furtherance of the right of free  speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances  under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the  State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or  concern" includes any written or oral statement, writing, or petition  made before or to a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or  any other official proceeding authorized by law, or any written or oral  statement, writing, or petition made in connection with an issue under  consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body,  or any other official proceeding authorized by law.
(d)  All  discovery and any pending hearings or motions in the action shall be  stayed upon the filing of a motion to dismiss or a motion to strike made  pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section. The motion shall be  heard not more than 30 days after service unless the emergency matters  before the court require a later hearing. The court, on noticed motion  and for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery or other  hearings or motions be conducted notwithstanding this subsection.
(e)  Nothing  in this Code section shall affect or preclude the right of any party to  any recovery otherwise authorized by common law, statute, law, or rule.
(f)  Attorney's  fees and expenses under this Code section may be requested by motion at  any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days  after the final disposition, including but not limited to dismissal by  the plaintiff, of the action.