GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 9-11-13 - Counterclaim and cross-claim
O.C.G.A.    9-11-13   (2010)
      (a)   Compulsory counterclaims.  A pleading shall state as a counterclaim any claim which at the time of  serving the pleading the pleader has against any opposing party, if it  arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter  of the opposing party's claim and does not require for its adjudication  the presence of third parties of whom the court cannot acquire  jurisdiction. But the pleader need not state the claim if (1) at the  time the action was commenced the claim was the subject of another  pending action, or (2) the opposing party brought an action upon his  claim by attachment or other process by which the court did not acquire  jurisdiction to render a personal judgment on that claim, and the  pleader is not stating any counterclaim under this Code section, or (3)  the claim is not within the jurisdiction of the court.
(b)   Permissive counterclaims.  A pleading may state as a counterclaim any claim against an opposing  party not arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the  subject matter of the opposing party's claim. But any such permissive  counterclaim shall be separated for the purposes of trial, unless the  parties otherwise agree.
(c)   Counterclaim exceeding opposing claim.  A counterclaim may or may not diminish or defeat the recovery sought by  the opposing party. It may claim relief exceeding in amount or  different in kind from that sought in the pleading of the opposing  party.
(d)   Counterclaim against the state.  This Code section shall not be construed to enlarge beyond the limits  fixed by law the right to assert counterclaims or to claim credits  against the state or an officer or agency thereof.
(e)   Counterclaim maturing or acquired after pleading.  A claim which either matured or was acquired by the pleader after  serving his pleading may, with the permission of the court, be presented  as a counterclaim by supplemental pleading.
(f)   Omitted counterclaim.  When a pleader fails to set up a counterclaim through oversight,  inadvertence, or excusable neglect, or when justice requires, he may by  leave of court set up the counterclaim by amendment.
(g)   Cross-claim against coparty.  A pleading may state as a cross-claim any claim by one party against a  coparty arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject  matter either of the original action or of a counterclaim therein or  relating to any property that is the subject matter of the original  action. The cross-claim may include a claim that the party against whom  it is asserted is or may be liable to the cross-claimant for all or part  of a claim asserted in the action against the cross-claimant.
(h)   Additional parties may be brought in.  When the presence of parties other than those to the original action is  required for the granting of complete relief in the determination of a  counterclaim or cross-claim, the court shall order them to be brought in  as defendants as provided in this chapter, if jurisdiction of them can  be obtained.
(i)   Separate trials; separate judgments.  If the court orders separate trials as provided in subsection (b) of  Code Section 9-11-42, judgment on a counterclaim or cross-claim may be  rendered in accordance with the terms of subsection (b) of Code Section  9-11-54 when the court has jurisdiction to do so, even if the claims of  the opposing party have been dismissed or otherwise disposed of.