GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 9-11-14 - Third-party practice
O.C.G.A.    9-11-14   (2010)
      (a)   When defendant may bring in third party.  At any time after commencement of the action a defendant, as a  third-party plaintiff, may cause a summons and complaint to be served  upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him  for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The third-party  plaintiff need not obtain leave to make the service if he files the  third-party complaint not later than ten days after he serves his  original answer. Otherwise he must obtain leave on motion upon notice to  all parties to the action. The person served with the summons and  third-party complaint, hereinafter called the third-party defendant,  shall make his defenses to the third-party plaintiff's claim as provided  in Code Section 9-11-12 and his counterclaims against the third-party  plaintiff and cross-claims against other third-party defendants as  provided in Code Section 9-11-13. The third-party defendant may assert  against the plaintiff any defenses which the third-party plaintiff has  to the plaintiff's claim. The third-party defendant may also assert any  claim against the plaintiff arising out of the transaction or occurrence  that is the subject matter of the plaintiff's claim against the  third-party plaintiff. The plaintiff may assert any claim against the  third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that  is the subject matter of the plaintiff's claim against the third-party  plaintiff, and the third-party defendant thereupon shall assert his  defenses as provided in Code Section 9-11-12 and his counterclaims and  cross-claims as provided in Code Section 9-11-13. Any party may move to  strike the third-party claim, or for its severance or separate trial. A  third-party defendant may proceed under this Code section against any  person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all  or part of the claim made in the action against the third-party  defendant.
(b)   When plaintiff may bring in third party.  When a counterclaim is asserted against a plaintiff, he may cause a  third party to be brought in under circumstances which under this Code  section would entitle a defendant to do so.
(c)   Exhibits attached to third-party complaint.  Any third-party complaint filed shall have attached thereto, as  exhibits, a true and correct copy of the original complaint in the  action and all other pleadings which have been filed in the action prior  to the filing of the third-party complaint.