GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 9-11-8 - General rules of pleading
O.C.G.A.    9-11-8   (2010)
      (a)   Claims for relief.
      (1)   "Action for medical malpractice" defined.  As used in this Code section, the term "action for medical malpractice"  means any claim for damages resulting from the death of or injury to  any person arising out of:
            (A)  Health,  medical, dental, or surgical service, diagnosis, prescription,  treatment, or care rendered by a person authorized by law to perform  such services or by any person acting under the supervision and control  of a lawfully authorized person; or
            (B)  Care  or service rendered by any public or private hospital, nursing home,  clinic, hospital authority, facility, or institution, or by any officer,  agent, or employee thereof acting within the scope of his employment.
      (2)   Form of complaint, generally; action for malpractice.  An original complaint shall contain facts upon which the court's venue  depends; and any pleading which sets forth a claim for relief, whether  an original claim, counterclaim, a cross-claim, or a third-party claim,  shall contain:
            (A)  A short and plain statement of the claims showing that the pleader is entitled to relief; and
            (B)  A  demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader deems himself  entitled; provided, however, that in actions for medical malpractice, as  defined in this Code section, in which a claim for unliquidated damages  is made for $10,000.00 or less, the pleadings shall contain a demand  for judgment in a sum certain; and, in actions for medical malpractice  in which a claim for unliquidated damages is made for a sum exceeding  $10,000.00, the demand for judgment shall state that the pleader  "demands judgment in excess of $10,000.00," and no further monetary  amount shall be stated.
Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded.
      (3)   Sanctions.  If the provisions of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of this  subsection are violated, the court in which the action is pending shall,  upon a proper motion, strike the improper portion of the demand for  judgment and may impose such other sanctions, including disciplinary  action against the attorney, found in Code Section 9-11-37 as are  appropriate.
(b)   Defenses; form of denials.  A party shall state in short and plain terms his defenses to each claim  asserted and shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse  party relies. If he is without knowledge or information sufficient to  form a belief as to the truth of an averment, he shall so state, and  this has the effect of a denial. Denials shall fairly meet the substance  of the averments denied. When a pleader intends in good faith to deny  only a part or a qualification of an averment, he shall specify so much  of it as is true and material and shall deny only the remainder. Unless  the pleader intends in good faith to controvert all the averments of the  preceding pleading, he may make his denials as specific denials of  designated averments or paragraphs, or he may generally deny all the  averments except such designated averments or paragraphs as he expressly  admits; but, when he does so intend to controvert all its averments, he  may do so by general denial subject to the obligations set forth in  Code Section 9-11-11.
(c)   Affirmative defenses.  In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth  affirmatively accord and satisfaction, arbitration and award, discharge  in bankruptcy, duress, estoppel, failure of consideration, fraud,  illegality, injury by fellow servant, laches, license, payment, release,  res judicata, statute of frauds, statute of limitations, and waiver.  When a party has mistakenly designated a defense as a counterclaim or a  counterclaim as a defense, the court on terms, if justice so requires,  shall treat the pleadings as if there had been a proper designation.
(d)   Effect of failure to deny.  Averments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading is required,  other than those as to the amount of damage, are admitted when not  denied in the responsive pleading. Averments in a pleading to which no  responsive pleading is required or permitted shall be taken as denied or  avoided.
(e)   Pleading to be concise and direct; alternative statements.
      (1)  Each averment of a pleading shall be simple, concise, and direct. No technical forms of pleading or motions are required.
      (2)  A  party may set forth two or more statements of a claim or defense  alternatively or hypothetically, either in one count or defense or in  separate counts or defenses. When two or more statements are made in the  alternative and one of them, if made independently, would be  sufficient, the pleading is not made insufficient by the insufficiency  of one or more of the alternative statements. A party may also state as  many separate claims or defenses as he has, regardless of consistency  and whether based on legal or on equitable grounds or on both. All  statements shall be made subject to the obligations set forth in Code  Section 9-11-11.
(f)   Construction of pleadings. All pleadings shall be so construed as to do substantial justice.