GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 9-11-9 - Pleading special matters
O.C.G.A.    9-11-9   (2010)
      (a)   Capacity.  It is not necessary to aver the capacity of a party to bring or defend  an action, the authority of a party to bring or defend an action in a  representative capacity, or the legal existence of an organized  association of persons that is made a party. When a party desires to  raise an issue as to the legal existence of any party, the capacity of  any party to bring or defend an action, or the authority of a party to  bring or defend an action in a representative capacity, he shall do so  by specific negative averment, which shall include such supporting  particulars as are peculiarly within the pleader's knowledge.
(b)   Fraud, mistake, condition of the mind.  In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstance constituting  fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent,  knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred  generally.
(c)   Conditions precedent.  In pleading the performance or occurrence of conditions precedent, it  is sufficient to aver generally that all conditions precedent have been  performed or have occurred. A denial of performance or occurrence shall  be made specifically and with particularity.
(d)   Official document or act.  In pleading an official document or official act it is sufficient to  aver that the document was issued or the act done in compliance with  law.
(e)   Judgment. In pleading a  judgment or decision of a domestic or foreign court, of a judicial or  quasi-judicial tribunal, or of a board or officer, it is sufficient to  aver the judgment or decision without setting forth matter showing  jurisdiction to render it.
(f)   Time and place.  For the purpose of testing the sufficiency of a pleading, averments of  time and place are material and shall be considered like all other  averments of material matter.
(g)   Special damage. When items of special damage are claimed, they shall be specifically stated.