GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 9-11-9.1 - Affidavit to accompany charge of professional malpractice
O.C.G.A.    9-11-9.1   (2010)
      (a)  In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice against:
      (1)  A professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code section;
      (2)  A  domestic or foreign partnership, corporation, professional corporation,  business trust, general partnership, limited partnership, limited  liability company, limited liability partnership, association, or any  other legal entity alleged to be liable based upon the action or  inaction of a professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed  in subsection (g) of this Code section; or
      (3)  Any  licensed health care facility alleged to be liable based upon the  action or inaction of a health care professional licensed by the State  of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code section,
the  plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of  an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth  specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and  the factual basis for each such claim.
(b)  The  contemporaneous affidavit filing requirement pursuant to subsection (a)  of this Code section shall not apply to any case in which the period of  limitation will expire or there is a good faith basis to believe it  will expire on any claim stated in the complaint within ten days of the  date of filing the complaint and, because of time constraints, the  plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of an expert could not be  prepared. In such cases, if the attorney for the plaintiff files with  the complaint an affidavit in which the attorney swears or affirms that  his or her law firm was not retained by the plaintiff more than 90 days  prior to the expiration of the period of limitation on the plaintiff's  claim or claims, the plaintiff shall have 45 days after the filing of  the complaint to supplement the pleadings with the affidavit. The trial  court shall not extend such time for any reason without consent of all  parties. If either affidavit is not filed within the periods specified  in this Code section, or it is determined that the law firm of the  attorney who filed the affidavit permitted in lieu of the  contemporaneous filing of an expert affidavit or any attorney who  appears on the pleadings was retained by the plaintiff more than 90 days  prior to the expiration of the period of limitation, the complaint  shall be dismissed for failure to state a claim.
(c)  This  Code section shall not be construed to extend any applicable period of  limitation, except that if the affidavits are filed within the periods  specified in this Code section, the filing of the affidavit of an expert  after the expiration of the period of limitations shall be considered  timely and shall provide no basis for a statute of limitations defense.
(d)  If  a complaint alleging professional malpractice is filed without the  contemporaneous filing of an affidavit as permitted by subsection (b) of  this Code section, the defendant shall not be required to file an  answer to the complaint until 30 days after the filing of the affidavit  of an expert, and no discovery shall take place until after the filing  of the answer.
(e)  If a plaintiff files an  affidavit which is allegedly defective, and the defendant to whom it  pertains alleges, with specificity, by motion to dismiss filed on or  before the close of discovery, that said affidavit is defective, the  plaintiff's complaint shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state  a claim, except that the plaintiff may cure the alleged defect by  amendment pursuant to Code Section 9-11-15 within 30 days of service of  the motion alleging that the affidavit is defective. The trial court  may, in the exercise of its discretion, extend the time for filing said  amendment or response to the motion, or both, as it shall determine  justice requires.
(f)  If a plaintiff fails  to file an affidavit as required by this Code section and the defendant  raises the failure to file such an affidavit by motion to dismiss filed  contemporaneously with its initial responsive pleading, such complaint  shall not be subject to the renewal provisions of Code Section 9-2-61  after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, unless a  court determines that the plaintiff had the requisite affidavit within  the time required by this Code section and the failure to file the  affidavit was the result of a mistake.
(g)  The professions to which this Code section shall apply are:
      (1)  Architects;
      (2)  Attorneys at law;
      (3)  Audiologists;
      (4)  Certified public accountants;
      (5)  Chiropractors;
      (6)  Clinical social workers;
      (7)  Dentists;
      (8)  Dietitians;
      (9)  Land surveyors;
      (10)  Marriage and family therapists;
      (11)  Medical doctors;
      (12)  Nurses;
      (13)  Occupational therapists;
      (14)  Optometrists;
      (15)  Osteopathic physicians;
      (16)  Pharmacists;
      (17)  Physical therapists;
      (18)  Physicians' assistants;
      (19)  Podiatrists;
      (20)  Professional counselors;
      (21)  Professional engineers;
      (22)  Psychologists;
      (23)  Radiological technicians;
      (24)  Respiratory therapists;
      (25)  Speech-language pathologists; or
      (26)  Veterinarians.