GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 9-12-60 - When judgment becomes dormant; how dormancy prevented; docketing; applicability
O.C.G.A.    9-12-60   (2010)
      (a)  A judgment shall become dormant and shall not be enforced:
      (1)  When  seven years shall elapse after the rendition of the judgment before  execution is issued thereon and is entered on the general execution  docket of the county in which the judgment was rendered;
      (2)  Unless  entry is made on the execution by an officer authorized to levy and  return the same and the entry and the date thereof are entered by the  clerk on the general execution docket within seven years after issuance  of the execution and its record; or
      (3)  Unless  a bona fide public effort on the part of the plaintiff in execution to  enforce the execution in the courts is made and due written notice of  such effort specifying the time of the institution of the action or  proceedings, the nature thereof, the names of the parties thereto, and  the name of the court in which it is pending is filed by the plaintiff  in execution or his attorney at law with the clerk and is entered by the  clerk on the general execution docket, all at such times and periods  that seven years will not elapse between such entries of such notices or  between such an entry and a proper entry made as prescribed in  paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(b)  The  record of the execution made as prescribed in paragraph (1) of  subsection (a) of this Code section or of every entry as prescribed in  paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall  institute a new seven-year period within which the judgment shall not  become dormant, provided that when an entry on the execution or a  written notice of public effort is filed for record, the execution shall  be recorded or rerecorded on the general execution docket with all  entries thereon. It shall not be necessary in order to prevent dormancy  that such execution be entered or such entry be recorded on any other  docket.
(c)  When an entry on an execution  or a written notice of public effort is filed for record and the  original execution is recorded in a general execution docket other than  the current general execution docket, the original execution shall be  rerecorded in the current general execution docket with all entries  thereon. When an original execution is so rerecorded, a notation shall  be made upon the original execution which states that it has been  rerecorded and gives the book and page number where the execution has  been rerecorded. When an original execution is so rerecorded in the  current general execution docket, it shall be indexed in the current  general execution docket in the same manner as if it were an original  execution. Nothing in this subsection shall affect the priority of any  judgment or lien; and no judgment or lien shall lose any priority  because an execution is rerecorded.
(d)  The  provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to  judgments or orders for child support or spousal support.