GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 9-13-142 - Requirements for official organ of publication; designation  where no journal or newspaper qualifies; how official organ changed;  notice to Secretary of State
O.C.G.A.    9-13-142   (2010)
      (a)  No  journal or newspaper published in this state shall be declared, made,  or maintained as the official organ of any county for the publication of  sheriff's sales, citations of probate court judges, or any other  advertising commonly known in terms of "official or legal advertising"  and required by law to be published in such county official newspaper  unless the newspaper shall meet and maintain the following  qualifications:
      (1)  "Newspaper" as used  in this Code section means a printed product of multiple pages  containing not greater than 75 percent advertising content in no more  than one-half of its issues during the previous 12 months, excluding  separate advertising supplements inserted into but separately  identifiable from any regular issue or issues of the newspaper;
      (2)  The  newspaper shall be published within the county and continuously at  least weekly for a period of two years or is the direct successor of  such a newspaper. Failure to publish for not more than two weeks in any  calendar year shall not disqualify a newspaper otherwise qualified;
      (3)  For  a period of two years prior to designation and thereafter, the  newspaper shall have and maintain at least 75 percent paid circulation  as established by an independent audit. Paid circulation shall not  include newspapers that are distributed free or in connection with a  service or promotion at no additional charge to the ultimate recipient.  For circulation to be considered paid, the recipient of the newspaper or  such recipient's employer or household must pay reasonable and adequate  consideration for the newspaper. No rules of circulation of audit  companies, the United States Postal Service, or accounting principles  may be considered in determining paid circulation if they are  inconsistent with the provisions of this subsection;
      (4)  Based  on the published results of the 1990 United States decennial census or  any future such census, the newspaper shall have and maintain at least  the following paid circulation within the county for which it is  designated as the legal organ newspaper:
            (A)  Five hundred copies per issue in counties having a population of less than 20,000;
            (B)  Seven hundred fifty copies per issue in counties having a population of at least 20,000 but less than 100,000; or
            (C)  One thousand five hundred copies per issue in counties having a population of 100,000 or greater; and
      (5)  For  purposes of this Code section, paid circulation shall include home or  mail delivery subscription sales, counter, vendor and newsrack sales,  and sales to independent newspaper contract carriers for resale. Paid  circulation shall not include multiple copies purchased by one entity  unless the multiple copies are purchased for and distributed to the  purchaser's officers, employees, or agents, or within the purchaser's  household.
(b)  However, in counties where  no journal or newspaper meets the qualifications set forth in subsection  (a) of this Code section, the official organ may be designated by the  judge of the probate court, the sheriff, and the clerk of the superior  court, a majority of these officers governing from among newspapers  otherwise qualified to be a legal organ that meet the minimum  circulation in the preceding subsection for the county, or if there is  no such newspaper, then the newspaper having the greatest general paid  circulation in the county.
(c)  Any  selection or change in the official organ of any county shall be made  upon the concurrent action of the judge of the probate court, the  sheriff, and the clerk of the superior court of the county or a majority  of the officers. No change in the official legal organ shall be  effective without the publication for four weeks of notice of the  decision to make a change in the newspaper in which legal advertisements  have previously been published. All changes in the official legal organ  shall be made effective on January 1 unless a change has to be made  where there is no other qualified newspaper.
(d)  Notwithstanding  the other provisions of this Code section, an official organ of any  county meeting the qualifications under the statute in force at the time  of its appointment and which was appointed prior to July 1, 1999, may  remain the official organ of that county until a majority of the judge  of the probate court, the sheriff, and the clerk of the superior court  determine to appoint a new official organ for the county.
(e)  During  the month of December in each year, the judge of the probate court of  each county shall notify the Secretary of State, on a form supplied by  the Secretary of State, of the name and mailing address of the journal  or newspaper currently serving as the official organ of the county. The  judge of the probate court shall also likewise notify the Secretary of  State of any change in the official organ of the county at the time that  such change is made. The Secretary of State shall maintain at all times  a current listing of the names and addresses of all county organs and  shall make such list available to any person upon request.