GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 9-3-73 - Certain disabilities and exceptions applicable
O.C.G.A.    9-3-73   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as provided in this Code section, the disabilities and exceptions  prescribed in Article 5 of this chapter in limiting actions on contracts  shall be allowed and held applicable to actions, whether in tort or  contract, for medical malpractice.
(b)  Notwithstanding  Article 5 of this chapter, all persons who are legally incompetent  because of mental retardation or mental illness and all minors who have  attained the age of five years shall be subject to the periods of  limitation for actions for medical malpractice provided in this article.  A minor who has not attained the age of five years shall have two years  from the date of such minor's fifth birthday within which to bring a  medical malpractice action if the cause of action arose before such  minor attained the age of five years.
(c)  Notwithstanding  subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, in no event may an action  for medical malpractice be brought by or on behalf of:
      (1)  A  person who is legally incompetent because of mental retardation or  mental illness more than five years after the date on which the  negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred; or
      (2)  A minor:
            (A)  After  the tenth birthday of the minor if such minor was under the age of five  years on the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission  occurred; or
            (B)  After five years  from the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission  occurred if such minor was age five or older on the date of such act or  omission.
(d)  Subsection (b) of this Code  section is intended to create a statute of limitations and subsection  (c) of this Code section is intended to create a statute of repose.
(e)  The  limitations of subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section shall not  apply where a foreign object has been left in a patient's body. Such  cases shall be governed by Code Section 9-3-72.
(f)  The  findings of the General Assembly under this Code section include,  without limitation, that a reasonable relationship exists between the  provisions, goals, and classifications of this Code section and the  rational, legitimate state objectives of providing quality health care,  assuring the availability of physicians, preventing the curtailment of  medical services, stabilizing insurance and medical costs, preventing  stale medical malpractice claims, and providing for the public safety,  health, and welfare as a whole.
(g)  No  action which, prior to July 1, 1987, has been barred by provisions  relating to limitations of actions shall be revived by this article, as  amended. No action which would be barred before July 1, 1987, by the  provisions of this article, as amended, but which would not be so barred  by the provisions of this article and Article 5 of this chapter in  force immediately prior to July 1, 1987, shall be barred until July 1,  1989.