GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 9-9-2 - Applicability; exclusive method
O.C.G.A.    9-9-2   (2010)
      (a)  Part  3 of Article 2 of this chapter, as it existed prior to July 1, 1988,  applies to agreements specified in subsection (b) of this Code section  made between July 1, 1978, and July 1, 1988. This part applies to  agreements specified in subsection (b) of this Code section made on or  after July 1, 1988, and to disputes arising on or after July 1, 1988, in  agreements specified in subsection (c) of this Code section.
(b)  Part  3 of Article 2 of this chapter, as it existed prior to July 1, 1988,  shall apply to construction contracts, contracts of warranty on  construction, and contracts involving the architectural or engineering  design of any building or the design of alterations or additions thereto  made between July 1, 1978, and July 1, 1988, and on and after July 1,  1988, this part shall apply as provided in subsection (a) of this Code  section and shall provide the exclusive means by which agreements to  arbitrate disputes arising under such contracts can be enforced.
(c)  This  part shall apply to all disputes in which the parties thereto have  agreed in writing to arbitrate and shall provide the exclusive means by  which agreements to arbitrate disputes can be enforced, except the  following, to which this part shall not apply:
      (1)  Agreements coming within the purview of Article 2 of this chapter, relating to arbitration of medical malpractice claims;
      (2)  Any collective bargaining agreements between employers and labor unions representing employees of such employers;
      (3)  Any  contract of insurance, as defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section  33-1-2; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall impair  or prohibit the enforcement of or in any way invalidate an arbitration  clause or provision in a contract between insurance companies;
      (4)  Any other subject matters currently covered by an arbitration statute;
      (5)  Any  loan agreement or consumer financing agreement in which the amount of  indebtedness is $25,000.00 or less at the time of execution;
      (6)  Any  contract for the purchase of consumer goods, as defined in Title 11,  the "Uniform Commercial Code," under subsection (1) of Code Section  11-2-105 and subsection (a) of Code Section 11-9-102;
      (7)  Any  contract involving consumer acts or practices or involving consumer  transactions as such terms are defined in subsection (a) of Code Section  10-1-392, relating to definitions in the "Fair Business Practices Act  of 1975";
      (8)  Any sales agreement or  loan agreement for the purchase or financing of residential real estate  unless the clause agreeing to arbitrate is initialed by all signatories  at the time of the execution of the agreement. This exception shall not  restrict agreements between or among real estate brokers or agents;
      (9)  Any  contract relating to terms and conditions of employment unless the  clause agreeing to arbitrate is initialed by all signatories at the time  of the execution of the agreement;
      (10)  Any agreement to arbitrate future claims arising out of personal bodily injury or wrongful death based on tort.