GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 9-9-6 - Application to compel or stay arbitration; demand for arbitration; consolidation of proceedings
O.C.G.A.    9-9-6   (2010)
      (a)  A  party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an  order compelling arbitration. If the court determines there is no  substantial issue concerning the validity of the agreement to submit to  arbitration or compliance therewith and the claim sought to be  arbitrated is not barred by limitation of time, the court shall order  the parties to arbitrate. If a substantial issue is raised or the claim  is barred by limitation of time, the court shall summarily hear and  determine that issue and, accordingly, grant or deny the application for  an order to arbitrate. If an issue claimed to be arbitrable is involved  in an action pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear a motion to  compel arbitration, the application shall be made by motion in that  action. If the application is granted, the order shall operate to stay a  pending or subsequent action, or so much of it as is referable to  arbitration.
(b)  Subject to subsections (c)  and (d) of this Code section, a party who has not participated in the  arbitration and who has not made an application to compel arbitration  may apply to stay arbitration on the grounds that:
      (1)  No valid agreement to submit to arbitration was made;
      (2)  The agreement to arbitrate was not complied with; or
      (3)  The arbitration is barred by limitation of time.
(c)  A party may serve upon another party a demand for arbitration. This demand shall specify:
      (1)  The agreement pursuant to which arbitration is sought;
      (2)  The name and address of the party serving the demand;
      (3)  That  the party served with the demand shall be precluded from denying the  validity of the agreement or compliance therewith or from asserting  limitation of time as a bar in court unless he makes application to the  court within 30 days for an order to stay arbitration; and
      (4)  The  nature of the dispute or controversy sought to be arbitrated; provided,  however, that the demand for arbitration may be amended by either party  to include disputes arising under the same agreement after the original  demand is served.
(d)  After service of the  demand, or any amendment thereof, the party served must make  application within 30 days to the court for a stay of arbitration or he  will thereafter be precluded from denying the validity of the agreement  or compliance therewith or from asserting limitation of time as a bar in  court. Notice of this application shall be served on the other parties.  The right to apply for a stay of arbitration may not be waived, except  as provided in this Code section.
(e)  Unless  otherwise provided in the arbitration agreement, a party to an  arbitration agreement may petition the court to consolidate separate  arbitration proceedings, and the court may order consolidation of  separate arbitration proceedings when:
      (1)  Separate  arbitration agreements or proceedings exist between the same parties or  one party is a party to a separate arbitration agreement or proceeding  with a third party;
      (2)  The disputes arise from the same transactions or series of related transactions; and
      (3)  There  is a common issue or issues of law or fact creating the possibility of  conflicting rulings by more than one arbitrator or panel of arbitrators.
(f)  If  all the applicable arbitration agreements name the same arbitrator,  arbitration panel, or arbitration tribunal, the court, if it orders  consolidation under subsection (e) of this Code section, shall order all  matters to be heard before the arbitrator, panel, or tribunal agreed to  by the parties. If the applicable arbitration agreements name separate  arbitrators, panels, or tribunals, the court, if it orders consolidation  under subsection (e) of this Code section, shall, in the absence of an  agreed method of selection by all parties to the consolidated  arbitration, appoint an arbitrator.
(g)  In  the event that the arbitration agreements in proceedings consolidated  under subsection (e) of this Code section contain inconsistent  provisions, the court shall resolve such conflicts and determine the  rights and duties of various parties.
(h)  If  the court orders consolidation under subsection (e) of this Code  section, the court may exercise its discretion to deny consolidation of  separate arbitration proceedings only as to certain issues, leaving  other issues to be resolved in separate proceedings.