GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 9-9-8 - Time and place for hearing; notice; application for prompt  hearing; conduct of hearing; right to counsel; record; waiver
O.C.G.A.    9-9-8   (2010)
      (a)  The  arbitrators, in their discretion, shall appoint a time and place for  the hearing notwithstanding the fact that the arbitration agreement  designates the county in which the arbitration hearing is to be held and  shall notify the parties in writing, personally or by registered or  certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, not less than ten days  before the hearing. The arbitrators may adjourn or postpone the hearing.  The court, upon application of any party, may direct the arbitrators to  proceed promptly with the hearing and determination of the controversy.
(b)  The  parties are entitled to be heard; to present pleadings, documents,  testimony, and other matters; and to cross-examine witnesses. The  arbitrators may hear and determine the controversy upon the pleadings,  documents, testimony, and other matters produced notwithstanding the  failure of a party duly notified to appear.
(c)  A  party has the right to be represented by an attorney and may claim such  right at any time as to any part of the arbitration or hearings which  have not taken place. This right may not be waived. If a party is  represented by an attorney, papers to be served on the party may be  served on the attorney.
(d)  The hearing  shall be conducted by all the arbitrators unless the parties otherwise  agree; but a majority may determine any question and render and change  an award, as provided in this part. If during the course of the hearing,  an arbitrator for any reason ceases to act, the remaining arbitrator or  arbitrators appointed to act as neutrals may continue with the hearing  and determination of the controversy.
(e)  The  arbitrators shall maintain a record of all pleadings, documents,  testimony, and other matters introduced at the hearing. The arbitrators  or any party to the proceeding may have the proceedings transcribed by a  court reporter.
(f)  Except as provided in  subsection (c) of this Code section, a requirement of this Code section  may be waived by written consent of the parties or by continuing with  the arbitration without objection.