§327E-13 Effect of this chapter. (a) This chapter shall not create a presumption concerning the intention of an individual who has not made or who has revoked an advance health-care directive.
(b) Death resulting from the withholding or withdrawal of health care in accordance with this chapter shall not for any purpose constitute a suicide or homicide or legally impair or invalidate a policy of insurance or an annuity providing a death benefit, notwithstanding any term of the policy or annuity to the contrary.
(c) This chapter shall not authorize mercy killing, assisted suicide, euthanasia, or the provision, withholding, or withdrawal of health care, to the extent prohibited by other statutes of this State.
(d) This chapter shall not authorize or require a health-care provider or institution to provide health care contrary to generally accepted health-care standards applicable to the health-care provider or institution.
(e) This chapter shall not authorize an agent or surrogate to consent to the admission of an individual to a psychiatric facility as defined in chapter 334, unless the individual's written advance health-care directive expressly so provides.
(f) This chapter shall not affect other statutes of this State governing treatment for mental illness of an individual involuntarily committed to a psychiatric facility. [L 1999, c 169, pt of §1; am L 2000, c 42, §1]